Project/Area Number |
20H03001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田仲 哲也 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (00322842)
藤田 修 国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (20260276)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フタトゲチマダニ / マダニ媒介感染症 / SAT / ワクチン / 唾液腺 / RNAi / 免疫抑制 / 血管新生 / 唾液分子 / HLHBP1 / マダニ唾液 / 刺咬部位 / 免疫抑制物質 / 野兎病菌 / ベクター / マダニ / tick-borne pathogen |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトからヒトまたは動物からヒトに感染症を伝播する能力をもつベクターは、吸血時に宿主体内へ注入する唾液が宿主免疫系を抑制的に制御し病原体伝播を促進する(salivaassisted transmission, SAT)。本研究は、SAT理論の確立が立ち遅れているマダニベクターにおける病原体伝播をコントロールする唾液分子性状解析を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Current tick control methods have limitations in preventing tick-borne diseases (TBDs). This research explores a novel approach: an "anti-salivary vaccine." This vaccine targets specific molecules in tick saliva that aid pathogen transmission. By analyzing the genes expressed in tick salivary glands during feeding, we identified two new genes, HLCBP1 and HLHBP1. These genes are only active when the tick is feeding and play a crucial role in its blood-sucking efficiency, as well as manipulating the host's immune response and blood vessel growth. These findings pave the way for the development of innovative tick vaccines that target these salivary molecules. Unlike traditional insecticides, this sustainable technology has the potential to significantly advance the fight against TBDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化を背景としたマダニの棲息域の拡大は、マダニ媒介感染症の拡大にも寄与することから、これらの防除は地球規模での解決を求められている。本研究により世界に先駆けて見出すことに成功したフタトゲチマダニ唾液遺伝子HLCBP1とHLHBP1は、マダニの吸血にとって必須の分子である。このような分子を標的としたワクチンの開発は、マダニのみならずマダニ媒介感染症の効果的な制御に資するものであり、化学的防除法に頼らない新たな施策は持続可能な社会の形成にも貢献する技術となる。