Postgenomic study on the bioluminescent traits on firefly using whole-genome data of Heike firefly strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Oba Yuichi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (40332704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新美 輝幸  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 教授 (00293712)
重信 秀治  基礎生物学研究所, 超階層生物学センター, 教授 (30399555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物発光 / ポストゲノム / ルシフェラーゼ / RNAi / 光コミュニケーション / ホタル / ヘイケボタル / RNAI / 発光器 / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子進化 / ゲノム / 全ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が2018年に明らかにしたヘイケボタルの全ゲノム解読データを元に、我々の保有するヘイケボタル近交系統Ikeya-Y90を使ってRNAiやCRISPRなどの技術を駆使し、ホタルの発光形質の進化と多様性の理解を目指す。これにより、発光器およびその性的二形がどのように進化したのか、点滅パターンの違いが生み出される原因となる遺伝子の特定、など新奇な形質を多く持つホタルの謎の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to examine the bioluminescent traits on firefly using Heike firefly strain.
Ancestral sequence reconstruction of firefly luciferase genes revealed that the common ancestral firefly appeared about 100 million years ago emitted green light. Analysis of the flash pattens of Heike firefly showed that male recognizes the flicker intensity in female flash. PupalRNAi showed the flash pattern is regulated by neuronal control under the signal cascade of doublesex gene. Genome resequence was performed to identify the responsible gene for lack mutant in Heike firefly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は2つのプレスリリースを行い、国内新聞各紙、科学雑誌、ウェブマガジン、テレビ番組、ラジオ番組、海外のメディアなどに大きく紹介された。また、一般書籍や科学雑誌の特集号などでも紹介され、広く国民に対する説明責任を果たすことができた。また、国際学会での成果発表や英文総説の執筆も行い、科学コミュニティーに対しても広く成果を知らしめた。ホタルの生態と進化を明らかにしたことで、光を使った生物間のコミュニケーション様式の基本的理解や、新規酵素が出現するメカニズムなど、生物進化の基本原理の理解に貢献した。