Molecular basis underlying color pattern diversification through chromosomal inversions within a single gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2023)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ando Toshiya  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (10709744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新美 輝幸  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 教授 (00293712)
藤本 章晃  岩手大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (10868102)
佐原 健  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナミテントウ / 染色体逆位 / 種内多型 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム編集 / 形態進化 / パターン形成 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な形態を獲得してきた昆虫は、種内にも顕著な形態多型を有する。ゲノム科学の発展により、形態多型と関連する遺伝子座において染色体逆位を伴うことが明らかとなってきた。しかし、逆位内に複数の遺伝子が存在する為、どの遺伝子が表現型を多様化させたのかは不明のままである。申請者らは、ナミテントウの200以上の斑紋多型が、単一遺伝子pannier内部での染色体逆位と相関することを発見した。本研究では、染色体逆位の影響を受けるのが単一遺伝子だという利点に着目する。遺伝子導入技術・ゲノム編集技術・次世代シーケンス技術を駆使して「染色体逆位がいかにして表現型を多様化させるのか」という問題を分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in genomics have led to identifying loci associated with morphological polymorphism within species in several insects. In the present study, using the color pattern diversification of the harlequin ladybugs, we aimed to elucidate the molecular basis of phenotypic diversification associated with chromosomal inversions. We took advantage of the fact that only a single gene is affected by the chromosomal inversions that have resulted in more than 200 color pattern polymorphisms in the harlequin ladybugs. Specifically, we established three experimental systems: (1) analysis of epigenomic information crucial for transcriptional regulation of pannier, (2) functional analysis of transcriptional regulatory sequences by genome editing, and (3) analysis of gene regulatory networks centered on the pannier to elucidate the molecular basis of color pattern diversification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ナミテントウの染色体逆位をきっかけとした模様の多様化が、単一遺伝子pannierの「転写制御配列の不活化・獲得」によって生じたことが判明した。従来、逆位が引き起こす表現型進化は、内部の遺伝子群(超遺伝子)の複合的な変異蓄積により生じると考えられていたが、それが単一遺伝子の機能変遷により生じることが判明した。本研究は、表現型進化の新たな機構の一端を明らかにしたという学術的意義を有する。
本研究で開発したゲノム編集技術は、非モデル昆虫であるナミテントウで確立できた技術であり、今後、害虫・益虫を含む他の非モデル昆虫に応用することで多様な表現型進化の理解と操作が可能になると期待される。