Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of juvenile hormone biosynthetic pathway by analysis of a novel corpora allata-specific transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kayukawa Takumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (70580463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 隆嗣  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70301223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼若ホルモン / アラタ体 / 生合成経路 / 転写因子 / 生合成酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
幼若ホルモン(JH)は,変態抑制作用を有する昆虫固有のホルモンであるが,その生合成制御機構に関しては未だ不明な点が多い.これまで我々は,JH生合成器官であるアラタ体で特異的に発現し,JH生合成酵素遺伝子を制御する新規転写因子(corpora allata-specific transcriptional factor, CAsp-TF)の単離に成功している.本研究では,様々な昆虫の優れた解析ツールを駆使してCAsp-TFの機能解析を行うと共に,未知JH生合成酵素遺伝子の単離・機能解析を行うことで,JH生合成の分子制御機構を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metamorphosis-suppressing action of juvenile hormone (JH) is a universal and characteristic physiological action in insects and is one of the factors that have contributed greatly to their prosperity. Therefore, JH is attracting attention not only for its academic interest but also as a promising target for pesticide discovery. Recently, JH signaling pathways in target cells have been elucidated, but the regulatory mechanism of JH biosynthesis in the corpora allata (CA), the biosynthetic organ of JH, remains unclear. In this study, we identified a transcription factor (dead ringer, Dri) that is expressed specifically in the CA and elucidated a novel molecular mechanism of JH biosynthesis by Dri.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JHは脱皮・変態の他に,休眠・卵成熟・相変異・カースト分化等の昆虫の生理現象に関わることから,DriによるJH生合成の分子制御機構は,JHが関わる多岐の生理現象の解明に派生すると考えられる.また,Driについてさらに詳しく解析を進めることで,将来的に薬剤や遺伝子工学技術を使って,害虫や益虫の発育をコントロールする技術開発に期待できる.