Development of eDNA methods for estimating intra-genetic variation of salmonid and migratory fish species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Araki Hitoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20707129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境DNA / 種内多型 / 魚類 / 回遊性魚類 / 純淡水魚 / マイクロサテライト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年発展目覚ましい「環境DNA技術」を種内多型解析ツールとして発展させ、サケ科魚類に代表される地域特異性の高い回遊魚の生物分布と遺伝的多様性を同時に評価する手法を開発する。回遊魚は日本人にとって資源・文化両面から極めて重要な存在だが、分布域における季節性や個体群の遺伝的特性に関する情報はしばしば著しく制限されている。本研究では、捕獲に依らず、河川・沿岸で採取した環境水から抽出したDNAを解析する環境DNA技術を用いて回遊魚の移住特性と遺伝的背景の関係を明らかにすると共に、本技術を用いた効果的な水圏野生動物の遺伝的背景の解析技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmonid fishes are highly valuable as fishery resources and play an important ecological role in linking forests, rivers, and oceans through the food chain. However, it is very difficult to comprehensively understand their ecology as they move over a wide area throughout their life history. In this study, we applied environmental DNA technology, which can efficiently estimate the distribution of organisms over a wide area, and developed it into a technology that can analyze intraspecific variation, thereby realizing the estimation of the distribution of aquatic organisms and their genetic diversity at the same time. As a result, we were able to quantitatively evaluate the distribution of Sakhalin taimen and the impact of non-native rainbow trout from DNA contained in river water. In addition, we were able to clearly distinguish the phylogenetic relationship of chum salmon in northern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サケなどの回遊性魚類は重要な水産資源であると同時に、食物連鎖を介して陸と海を繋ぐ重要な生態的役割を担っている。しかし、広範囲に移動する彼らの生態を網羅的に把握するのは非常に困難で、生物保全・管理上の障壁となってきた。そこで本研究では環境DNA技術を応用し、周辺水圏生物の在不在や分布のみならず、種内多型に関する情報の推定を試みた。その結果、希少種イトウの分布制限要因となるニジマスの影響を定量評価したほか、サケの個体群の遺伝的構成を環境水から再現することに成功した。これらの結果は水産有用種のみならず希少種・外来種管理に広く応用可能で、今後の生物モニタリングに広く適用されることが期待される。