| Project/Area Number |
20H03006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Okane Izumi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60260171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山岡 裕一 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (00220236)
小野 義隆 茨城大学, 教育学部, 特命研究員 (90134163)
糟谷 大河 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (90712513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ベトナム / さび病 / サビキン / コーヒーノキ葉さび病 / 東南アジア / 生物多様性 / インベントリ― / 新産種 / 新種 / 熱帯植物 / インベントリー / Hemileia vastatrix / ハプロタイプ / ITS rDNA / MIG-seq法 / 集団遺伝学 / 遺伝的多様性 / さび病菌 / 熱帯有用植物 / アグロフォレストリー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本を含む東アジアへの新規病原菌の移入とその制御のためにも、東南アジア全体におけるサビキン相の全容を明らかにするため、また、農林業生産や森林環境の保全と再生において重要なリスクの1つである植物病原菌の発生生態の把握と正確な同定を実現するため、体系的な研究調査がほとんど行われていないベトナムにおいて、主に有用植物上でのさび病の発生調査を行い、サビキンの多様性と発生生態を明らかにし、ベトナム産サビキンインベントリーの構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A population genetic study of the origin and migration of coffee leaf rust in Vietnam was conducted. The causal agent of the disease was identified as Hemileia vastatrix, and the internal transcribed spacer region of the fungal nuclear ribosomal DNA was analyzed from diseased leaf samples collected from 41 coffee tree plantations. The results indicated two routes of spread, one southward with origins in the northwest, and the other southward with origins in the central highlands. The study of about 190 specimens of rust fungi collected in Vietnam suggested a distribution of more than 30 genera and about 70 species, and recognized Maravalia-like fugus as new species candidates and 23 species in 17 genera as new species from Vietnam.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベトナム産さび病菌の種多様性と発生生態の解明を目的とし、有用植物を中心にさび病の発生調査および病原サビキンの標本と生物学的情報の収集と解析を行った本研究の成果は、農林業生産上の重要なリスクである植物病原菌の正確な同定と発生生態の把握につながり、持続的農林業生産や森林環境の保全と再生を行うためにも重要である。また、日本を含む東アジアへの新規病原菌としてのさび病菌の移入とその制御に備えるためにも重要である。そして、流通システムの発展の中で起こっている世界規模での植物の移動に伴うサビキンの非生息地域への拡散と異種交配による強病原性個体群の創出メカニズムの理解と解明につながるものである。