Conservation genomics of freshwater fish: building a framework linking natural history and threat diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Katsutoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00324955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小北 智之  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60372835)
武島 弘彦  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 客員研究員 (50573086)
橋口 康之  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70436517)
田畑 諒一  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (00793308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保全遺伝学 / 淡水魚類 / ゲノム分析 / 小集団化 / 適応
Outline of Research at the Start
「進化する実体」としての種の保存のために、本研究は希少淡水魚類を対象として、ゲノム科学を基盤に自然史の再構築から危機診断を結ぶ実証研究を展開する。本研究は保全ゲノミクスのアプローチが威力を発揮する次の3つの課題を追究する。①野生集団の歴史的動態、野生・飼育集団の遺伝的多様性および適応・近交弱勢のゲノム基盤の解明、②自然および人為交雑系の適応・不適応のゲノム解析、③遺伝的多様性(保有遺伝変異)の進化的重要性の実証。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted the following conservation genomics research on freshwater fishes based on whole-genome analysis. (1) The natural history of wild populations was reconstructed and genomic changes in captive populations were estimated for three endangered species. (2) Adaptation and conservation challenges associated with interspecific hybridization were investigated by elucidating the extent of adaptive gene introgression in the cottid species and establishing baseline information through whole-genome sequencing of the species that hybridized with Hinamoroko. (3) To improve our understanding of the adaptive significance of genetic diversity, the study identified the causal genetic variation responsible for color polymorphism in the gudgeon species in Lake Biwa and comprehensively elucidated its spatiotemporal dynamics and adaptation. Through these investigations, this research facilitated the integration of natural history research and conservation practice in the genomic era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、淡水魚類を対象に、ゲノム時代の新しい自然史研究を推し進め、現代社会の重要課題である生物多様性の保全に結び付けることを試みたものである。日進月歩の進展をみせる分析技術やデータ解析手法のもとで、本研究は新規に決定した3種を含む6種の全ゲノム配列を利用し、これまでにない精度で分布域形成や集団動態の歴史を再構築し、種間交雑や遺伝的多様性の適応的な意義や自然下での実態について、身近な淡水魚類を対象に明らかにした。今後の非モデル生物における進化ゲノミクス研究の可能性を拡げるとともに、生息域内、生息域外における今後の保全施策につながる成果を含んでいる。