| Project/Area Number |
20H03012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 准教授 (90399650)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 耕至 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50324661)
橋口 康之 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70436517)
秋田 鉄也 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (60625507)
武島 弘彦 福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 客員研究員 (50573086)
小関 右介 大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00513772)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 遺伝的多様性 / 個体数推定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,脊椎動物の中で最も遺伝的多様性が低く,生活史の多くが不明である“幻の魚”アカメについて,遺伝資源の保全・管理の根幹をなすパラメータである現在の有効集団サイズ(Ne)を明らかすることを目的とする。そのために,複数年級群からサンプリングされた当歳魚の血縁関係に基づく新たな遺伝的標識再捕法の理論を構築し,それに基づいてアカメが現在何個体いるのかを推定する。得られた結果に基づき,定量的採集が困難な海洋生物の保全に新たな道筋を示すとともに,国と県で異なる本種の保全策の統一に役立つ情報を得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to determine the current effective population size (Ne), a parameter fundamental to the conservation and management of genetic resources in Lates japonicus, which has the lowest genetic diversity among vertebrates and much of its life history is unknown. To this end, we developed a new theory of close-kin mark-recapture (CKMR) based on kinship relationships of yearlings sampled from multiple year classes, and estimated the current Ne based on this theory. The number of half-sibling pairs between year classes was estimated from whole genome sequencing data and Ne estimation was performed by CKMR, resulting in an estimated range of 489-1263 adult fish during the study time. In the process, ecological information necessary to improve the accuracy of the estimation was also identified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
種の個体数は遺伝資源の保全・管理に必須のパラメータであるにもかかわらず,多くの種,特に成体の定量的採集の困難な海洋生物においては,その推定は極めて困難である。本研究は,脊椎動物中最も遺伝的多様性が低く,“幻の魚”と呼ばれる大型魚アカメについて,成魚の採集によらない,遺伝標識再捕(CKMR)法に基づく個体数推定を行い,研究期間中の成魚個体数を一定の精度で明らかにした。本研究で実践された個体数推定法およびそのための理論構築は,定量的採集が困難な海洋生物の保全・管理に新たな道筋を示すとともに,アカメの極めて低い遺伝的多様性の謎を解明し,国と県で統一されていない保全策にも一石を投ずると期待される。