| Project/Area Number |
20H03013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO KAORU 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (70215531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌田 直人 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90303255)
藤稿 亜矢子 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20732754)
後藤 晋 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60323474)
中山 雅哉 東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (90217943)
藤原 章雄 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60292794)
鈴木 智之 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20633001)
中村 和彦 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (70707075)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自然風景地 / 保護 / 利用 / サイバーフォレスト / 次世代 / インターネット / ライブ音配信 / 文学 / COVID-19 / 芸術 / 遠隔 / 自然保護 / デジタル / 観光利用 / オンライン / 保護と利用 / 倒木更新 / 科学と芸術 / ICT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
都市から離れた東京大学北海道演習林前山保存林内・サイバーフォレスト前山サイトの自然風景とその映像音を、情報通信技術(ICT)の活用により都市住民の身近な自然資源として捉え直し、都市住民の自然風景地に対する保護と利用の意識変容を把握することを目的とする。 前山サイトは倒木ギャップにあるが、倒木更新は、森林生態学の対象である一方で、文学などの芸術の対象でもある。科学と芸術の両観点から、インターネットの先にある自然風景地に関する都市住民の意識を把握したうえで、ICTを基盤とした自然風景地の次世代的な価値を評価し、新たな自然風景地の保護と利用を考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new camera for recording juvenile trees on nurse log was installed. From several workshops with artists and researchers to compare online video and audio data from the remote forest and Cyberforest, it was indicated that: 1. remote online observation can capture events on a temporal and spatial scale not found in everyday life, and real-time nature sounds provide a sense of connection with the remote forest; 2. the forest time scale that exceeds human life span and the ability to be aware of the remote nature sounds is a technology that can be passed on from one generation to the next; 3. When listening to remote nature sounds, there is confusion if there is little real experience associated with such a location. For the general public who do not know the real site, it was suggested that forest video and audio online distribution could be used in combination with recreation and to imagine the site from the limited information in the form of nature sounds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遠隔森林のリアルタイム映像音配信と記録公開を継続するサイバーフォレストと、リアルな自然風景地体験との差異を明らかにすれば自然風景地の保護と利用を次世代へと継承できる。研究開始時COVIT-19が世界を席巻し全期間を通じてコロナ禍による活動制限を受けた社会は、オンラインコミュニケーションが普及した。現地ワークショップはできなかったが、芸術家が単独で現地を訪れ、市民はオンラインで遠隔の自然風景地に接して、リアルとオンラインライブでの遠隔自然体験の知見を得たことは、今後のオンライン・デジタルがリアルと共存しながら自然風景地の保護と利用に重要な役割を果たす事からその社会的な意義は大きい。