Biodiversity Mapping of Regional Forest Ecosystems by Remote Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (90316042)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鳥類 / 地上徘徊性甲虫 / モニタリングサイト1000 / 航空LiDAR / ドローン / 河川水辺の国勢調査 / 昆虫類 / 甲虫類 / レーザー測量 / 合成開口レーダー / 猛禽類 / 赤外線センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はリモートセンシングを活用し、森林生態系の生物多様性を広域的に地図化することを目的とする。活用するリモートセンシングは飛行機から取得されるレーザー測量や衛星から取得される合成開口レーダーを中心とした各種センサーである。環境省によるモニタリングサイト1000で蓄積されている森林における鳥類分布データを目的変数とし、リモートセンシングデータを説明変数としたモデルを構築する。あてはまりの良いモデルが作成できれば、日本全国の森林を対象とした生物多様性地図を作成する。鳥類に加え、地上徘徊性甲虫類についても同様にモデルを作成し、分類群によりどのようにモデルが異なるか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to map the biodiversity of forest ecosystems on a broad scale using remote sensing. A model was constructed using the distribution data of birds and ground beetles in forests accumulated in the 1000 monitoring sites by the Ministry of the Environment as the objective variable and environmental factors as the dependent variable.
We analyzed 434 sites for birds and 30 sites for ground beetles. Thirty sites of ground beetles were classified into three major groups: Hokkaido, Honshu, and Okinawa/Amami Islands. Honshu was further divided into two groups, with elevation and mean temperature influencing the classification. For birds, aerial LiDAR and other remote sensing data were useful for understanding the nesting habitat of raptors and the Daurian Redstart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年12月のCOP15において新たな生物多様性目標が採択されたが、生物多様性のモニタリングは最も基盤となる情報である。陸域と海域の30%を保全する30by30では、多様な主体による自然共生サイトの増加が期待されており、簡便なモニタリングの必要性が高まっている。日本全国で行われているモニタリングサイト1000のデータを活用した本研究の成果は、異なる生態系、分類群にも応用できる。