Development of cost-efficient river management to enhance ecosystem functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yamada Susumu  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (30450282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 樹広  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00416827)
三浦 直子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30647491)
山本 嘉昭  公益財団法人河川財団(河川総合研究所), 河川総合研究所, 河川総合研究所上席研究員 (70645150)
小柳 知代  東京学芸大学, 現職教員支援センター機構, 准教授 (80634261)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレストレーション / 生態緑化 / リモートセンシング / 土壌理化学性 / 刈り取り残渣 / チガヤ / UAV / イギリス / 河川堤防 / 生態系サービス / 植生復元 / 大規模実証試験
Outline of Research at the Start
河川堤防では治水機能向上のため各地で堤防の拡幅が計画・実施されている。本研究では,拡幅工事のない既存堤防では,治水機能の低い植生をチガヤが優占する治水・保全機能の高い植生へ誘導する植生管理手法,また,しばしば外来種の優占化を招く堤防拡幅工事に際しても,同様のチガヤ植生へ誘導できる生態緑化手法を開発する。一方,UAVや衛星画像というリモートセンシング技術を用いて,人の踏査なしに,省力的に堤防における主要な植生タイプの面的分布を広範囲で把握する。これら植生図と植生管理手法に関する知見から管理計画案を策定する。この計画案を実際に大面積で試行し,得られた計画案の実現可能性を作業面から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving cost efficiency is important in managing riverdikes. This study tried to develop quick revegetation strategies by plantation of native species Imperata cylindrica, introduction of freshly-mown plant material in a species-rich grassland, and large-scale estimation on the distribution of major vegetation types using remote sensing. Field investigations reveal that vegetation types classified by the combination of dominant species in spring and summer were associated with values in flood tolerance (root density and vegetation height), and floristic species-richness. The revegetation using I. cylindrica, and the introduction of freshly-mown plant materials were successful. Studies using UAV and satellite images are successful in classifying several vegetation types in dikes, suggesting the improvement of cost efficiency for promising successful revegetation sites, and the estimation of species-rich grasslands, which provides mown plant materials available for the revegetation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
速やかな植栽という緑化分野の原則的目標と,植物種多様性の維持・保全という復元生態学の目標を同時に一つの植生管理計画の中に組み込み,河川堤防という様々な植生が混在する立地空間のなかで立地(植生)ごとに植生管理手法を提示することで,双方を加味した面的な植生管理計画を河川堤防全体として可能とする。植生区分に基づいた立地のゾーニングというランドスケープ科学的手法により,緑化工学と復元生態学という2つの研究分野の統合を可能とする。また,管理計画の実地試行を研究計画に含めた,実用性の高い研究である。刈り取り管理が持続される大面積の草地植生は,河川堤防のほか道路法面,鉄道法面の刈り取り地などにも存在する。