A study on mechanisms of barrier function in various types of outer bark of trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sano Yuzou  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90226043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 裕  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50281796)
重冨 顕吾  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20547202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹皮 / バリア機能 / カワラタケ / ナナカマド / アミグダリン / シアン発生植物 / 傷害周皮 / 樹木
Outline of Research at the Start
樹皮は樹木の幹枝の表層を覆い、樹木個体の生存に必須の複数の機能を担う組織であるが、そのバリア機能の発揮メカニズムには未解明の点が多い。そこで本研究では、樹皮組織が病原性微生物の侵入や繁殖をどのようにして防御・制御しているのかを明らかにすることを目的として、様々な樹皮型の生立木から採取した自然状態の外樹皮組織における菌糸体の存否・分布と組織の状態を明らかにするとともに、モデル培養系を使って樹皮組織に対する菌類の忌避性評価・成長阻害活性評価を行う。さらに、その結果に基づいてより詳しい解析の対象とする樹種を絞り込み、どのような構造あるいは含有成分がバリア機能発揮に寄与するのか、解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning electron microscopic examination of bark tissues for a total of 21 species indicated that outer barks effectively prevent the invasion of living phloem by microorganisms. We devised a novel culture system to evaluate the antifungal activity of bark tissues using a wood decay fungus (Trametes versicolor). The inner bark of Nanakamado (Sorbus commixta) greatly inhibited the mycelial growth in the culture system. Additional experiments suggested that hydrogen cyanide, which was induced after injury of living phloem, is a causal substance to perform the high antifungal activity. We also analyzed wound responses in barks tissues and revealed that a barrier tissue called wound periderm effectively shut out the penetration of external microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の樹皮組織に関する研究は、産業的に多用される材組織に比べて、基礎・実用レベルのあらゆる面で研究が立ち遅れており、樹皮の構造、性質、機能に関する我々の理解は乏しい。本研究では、樹皮組織の基本構造、および樹皮が保護組織としての機能をどのように発揮しているのかについて、いくつかの新知見を得ることができた。植物学、森林保護学などの関連分野において意義深い成果と位置付けられる。とくに、ナナカマドという緑化樹として身近な樹木の樹皮組織が損傷を受けると、含有成分由来の猛毒ガスが生じることを示したことは、市民生活にも関わり、社会的にも意義深いことであると考える