Project/Area Number |
20H03021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Susumu 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60323474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 系子 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00343814)
内山 憲太郎 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40501937)
久本 洋子 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60586014)
津山 幾太郎 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80725648)
石塚 航 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 主査 (80739508)
種子田 春彦 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90403112)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 遺伝子流動 / 標高適応 / 中心辺境仮説 / トドマツ / cpSSRマーカー / エコタイプ / 不適応 / 雑種強勢 / 分布辺境仮説 / 自殖 / 開花期 / 葉緑体SSR / 局所適応 / 高標高 / 標高勾配 / 分布上限 / 遺伝子発現 / ジーンフロー / 適応的遺伝子 / 標高 / 繁殖個体密度 / 適応的遺伝変異 / 種分布モデル / UAV / 人工交配 / 中心辺縁仮説 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
針葉樹では花粉や種子を介した長距離ジーンフローが卓越するが、高標高域では分布中心と形態・生理形質が明瞭に異なるエコタイプ(高標高エコタイプ)が存在する。ジーンフローが活発なのに、なぜ、エコタイプが存在するのだろうか。一般に、分布中心から分布辺縁へと方向性のあるジーンフローが存在し、辺縁環境に適応的でない遺伝子が流入するとされている。本研究では、トドマツについて、標高適応に関連するマーカーを開発し、1) 高標高タイプが持つ適応的遺伝子の頻度は他と違うのか、2) 適応的遺伝子のジーンフローに方向性があるか、3) 分布中心から分布上限にジーンフローが起こった時、適応度は低下するか、について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the genetic composition of breeding and offspring individuals at three elevations (600m, 900m, and 1200m) on Mt. Tokachi. It analyzed the paternity of seeds originating from high-elevation maternal trees and verified the occurrence of mating between elevations. Additionally, it examined the traits of subsequent generations in cases of hybridization. Results revealed genetic differentiation of the 1200m population from other elevations. Furthermore, paternity analysis indicated approximately 20% pollen flow from other elevations to seeds at 1200m. Hybrid offspring exhibited intermediate traits, suggesting rare gene flow between elevations and low fitness of hybrid generations, implying the maintenance of high-elevation ecotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の学術的な意義は、遺伝子流動の制限がある場合に局所適応が発達するという一般的な理論に挑戦し、遺伝子流動の大きい針葉樹においても高標高のエコタイプが維持されるメカニズムを明らかにする点にある。狭い地理的スケールでも高標高のエコタイプが維持される理由は謎だったが、開花期のズレと交雑次代の適応度の低さからエコタイプが維持されていることが支援された。社会的な意義として、高標高エコタイプは変動環境では維持されない可能性があることも示唆される。