Elucidation of tolerance mechanism against drought of Japanese cedar by acetic acid application and application to nursing technology of containerized seedling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tange Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20179922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草野 都  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60415148)
田野井 慶太朗  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90361576)
金 鍾明  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (90415141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乾燥耐性発現機構 / 酢酸施用 / スギ / 乾燥耐性誘導 / 酢酸吸収動態 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 代謝物解析
Outline of Research at the Start
作物で、酢酸を根から吸わせると土壌乾燥に対する耐性が高まることが明らかになっています。この現象は、クエン酸や乳酸などの他の有機酸では認められず、酢酸特有の現象です。この現象が樹木でも認められるのかは明らかになっていません。本研究では、日本の代表的な造林樹種のスギを対象として、酢酸による乾燥耐性強化を確認し、その現象が、根から吸収された酢酸がどの器官に移動し、そこでどのような遺伝子が発現し、その結果生成された物質がどのように作用した結果として発現したのかを科学的に明らかにします。そして研究成果に基づいて、日本の林業に活かす提案をすることを目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of confirming drought tolerance induction by acetic acid application to Japanese cedar root system, we discovered that acetic acid inhibits the water-absorbing function of roots. By comparison with mercury application whose inhibition on aquaporin’s water-permeating function was known, we found that acetic acid also inhibited the aquaporin’s function but that aquaporin-related genes expression and the recovery of water-permeating function after release from the application were different. We suggested that mercury and acetic acid have the different inhibiting mechanisms. We applied acetic acid labeled by radiocarbon and found that the absorbed acetic acid accumulated specifically at growth points in the upper canopy of the seedlings. We established a method for measuring acetic acid at the growing point of cedar seedlings and for obtaining epigenetic information, which were a research base for clarifying the mechanism of induction of drought tolerance by acetic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酢酸によるアクアポリンの通水機能阻害を発見し、水銀とは異なる機構でアクアポリンの通水機能を阻害することを示唆したことは、植物生理学分野での学術的意義の高い成果である。根系に施用した酢酸が、樹冠上部の成長点に特異的に集積し、集積後も移動せずに成長点に留まることなど、酢酸の樹体内での移動に関する新たな知見を得た。スギの成長点での酢酸の測定方法とエピジェネティック情報の取得方法を確立したことは、酢酸による乾燥耐性誘導機構の解明研究に寄与するものである。主要な造林樹種であるスギ植栽苗の乾燥耐性を高めることは、人工造林の推進に寄与する技術である。本研究成果は、その基礎的知見を提供するものである。