Project/Area Number |
20H03024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamimura Kana 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40570982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
勝島 隆史 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00611922)
谷川 東子 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10353765)
南光 一樹 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40588951)
平野 恭弘 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60353827)
石川 仁 東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (90311521)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 森林風害 / 立木振動 / 根系支持力 / 耐風性 / 台風 / 根系 / 振動解析 / 振動 / 風 / 風害 / 木の振動 / 雨量 / 根振動 / 樹幹流 / 根鉢破壊 / 立木被害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、大型台風などによる甚大な森林被害は国内外で毎年報告されている。しかし、森林内の立木がどのように破壊(倒伏や幹折れなど)されるのか、そのメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、風が樹冠にあたって樹幹を振動させ、その振動が根に伝わり、さらに降雨による土壌含水率の上昇を伴って根と土壌の連結が崩壊して、立木の倒伏が発生する、という仮説に基づき、立木の地上部複数箇所、根、根周辺の土壌の振動と変位、及び降雨・風速・風向を同時観測することで、立木が倒伏する動的メカニズムの解明とモデル化を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Catastrophic wind damage in forests has been reported not only in Japan but also in other countries. However, how trees in forests are damaged by winds remains unknown. Our research aimed to understand the mechanism of tree damage (uprooting) in forests focusing on tree oscillation by winds. We attached the strain gauges and IMU sensors to the tree stems, roots, and soil, which provided the dynamic behavior of tree during strong winds. We found that swaying the crowns reduced the impact from wind, and then less energy reached to the roots. We also found dominant roots, which mechanically support a tree to prevent uprooting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は強風に対する立木の力学的反応について、地上部だけでなく地下部も含めた包括的研究を実施した。これまで立木倒伏の動的、力学的メカニズムは、地上部のみで議論されることが多く、地上下部(樹冠、樹幹、根)を含めた包括的なメカニズムを明確にしたことに本研究の学術的意義がある。また本研究結果から立木倒伏に関する新たな知見を提示することができ、風害を軽減するための森林管理に寄与できることに社会的意義がある。