Development of high-precision classification technology for standing trees by integrating next-generation airborne and ground based laser scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Masato  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40345757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) トウ ソウキュウ  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群山岳科学研究所, 研究員 (00772477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザセンシング / ドローン / スマート林業 / リモートセンシング / レーザ計測 / レーザ計 / レーザセンンシンング / 森林科学 / 品等区分
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の国土の約70%は森林である。しかし、森林資源を十分に活用できていないのが 我が国の現状である。林野庁、自治体、林業事業体は広域の森林について、その資源量と品等区 分の両方の価値情報を求める声が高い。既存の森林調査法は人手に頼った標本調査であり、バラ ツキや見落としによって、調査コストに対して得られる情報量や精度が低く、正確に資源量を評価で きないことが問題とされといる。本研究では空(ドローン)と陸(地上携帯)からの次世代レーザセンシ ングを統合することで、樹冠と幹の3D情報から高精度な品等区分を可能にする技術開発を進め、森 林全体の資源量と価値を算定し、林業成長産業化への突破口とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 70% of Japan's land area is forest. However, the current situation in Japan is that forest resources are not fully utilized. The Forestry Agency, local governments, and forestry business entities are highly demanding information on the value of both the amount of resources and product categories for wide-area forests. The existing forest survey methods are sample survey that rely on manual labor due to variations in accuracy among surveyors and oversight of trees, the amount of information and accuracy obtained relative to the survey cost is low, and the amount of resources cannot be accurately evaluated. is considered a problem.
In this research, by integrating next-generation laser scanning from drone and ground mobile, we will promote the development of technology that enables highly accurate product classification from 3D information on tree crowns and trunks. Calculating the amount and value of resources will be a breakthrough for turning forestry into a growth industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術は、レーザ計測から高精度な樹冠と幹の樹幹抽出から、単木区分と幹の細り(任意の直径、曲がり)を算出して、価値の高い建築用構造材(A材丸太)
の丸太の立木品等区分が可能になった。極めて有効な自動分類技術であると共に 、国際的にオリジナルな研究開発であり、特許出願を予定している。