New aspects of biodiversity research on forest insects: investigation of possible significance of insect-related microorganisms as driving force.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kajimura Hisashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10283425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 升屋 勇人  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70391183)
神崎 菜摘  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70435585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物多様性 / 昆虫 / 菌類 / 線虫 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
森林昆虫の多様性を、単なる数・量の比較だけではなく、生態的・遺伝的多様性を具体的に吟味できる質の高いパラメーターも含めて解析する。着眼点は、微生物との共生が、森林昆虫の種多様性、生態的・遺伝的多様性を創出する可能性である。その中で、昆虫による共生菌の窃盗現象と、それに伴う菌類貯蔵器官の退化の真相を究明する。これらを総合して、樹木をめぐる昆虫と微生物の種分化に関わる統一理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects that utilize various forests and plants were captured, identified, and their ecology elucidated. Nematodes were isolated and identified from the insects, and new species were described. Fungal storage organs (mycangia) of the insects were explored, and symbiotic fungi were isolated, identified, and their dominance was quantified. Effects of the symbiotic fungi on insect-host plants were demonstrated, suggesting possible contributions to ecological diversity of the insects. Relationships between these microorganisms and their corresponding insect species are integrated, and their phylogenetic positions are found from molecular data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林は生物多様性の源であるが、その創出機構の論拠は乏しい。昆虫の場合でも、林分・樹種間における種数や個体数の比較による類推の域にとどまっている。本研究では、昆虫と関係する微生物に着目し、その存在が昆虫の多様化を駆動する可能性を探った。また、種多様性に加えて、生態的・遺伝的多様性にも踏み込み、総合的な解明を試みた。