Elucidation of adaptive and neutral evolution processes in Fagus crenata using population genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50241774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥丸 猛  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10546427)
内山 憲太郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40501937)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一塩基多型 / RAD-seq / リファレンスゲノム / 遺伝的多様性 / 集団遺伝構造 / 適応的遺伝変異 / 集団動態の歴史 / 小進化 / 適応進化 / 中立進化 / 次世代シーケンサー / ドラフトゲノム / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 表現型変異 / 候補遺伝子 / 集団構造 / 適応 / 環境勾配
Outline of Research at the Start
最新の集団ゲノミクス研究の手法を用いることにより、集団の歴史を推定することだけでなく、これまで困難であった適応進化に関わる遺伝子を探索することも可能となった。本研究では、この手法を用いて、日本列島に広く分布し、落葉広葉樹林の優占種であるブナがどのように進化してきたかを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は、樹木の進化を明らかにするだけでなく、地球温暖化に対して、樹木や森林生態系をどのように保全していくのかという課題を検討するための基礎データを提供すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using population genomic approaches, we created a reference genome, determined genetic diversity and population genetic structure, estimated population demographic history, and explored genes involved in adaptive evolution in Fagus crenata, a tree species widely distributed in the Japanese archipelago and dominant in cool temperate deciduous broad-leaved forests. Within the species, there was distinct population genetic structure with three population lineages (Sea of Japan side, northeast Pacific side, and southwest Pacific side lineages), which may be mainly a consequence of neutral evolution. On the other hand, adaptive differences among the population lineages due to diversification selection related to climatic gradients were suggested, which may be a consequence of adaptive evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、森林樹木における種内の中立進化と適応進化を理解することに寄与すると考えられる。また、近年、急激な気候変動に対する生態系やそれを構成する生物の存続が危惧され、様々な生物の適応ポテンシャルを明らかにするための集団ゲノミクス研究が行われている。本研究は、現在起きている急激な気候変動に対する森林生態系と森林樹木の脆弱性とレジリエンスを評価し、それらの保全策を検討するための重要な知見を提供すると期待される。