Development of estimation methods for maximum depth and structure of tree roots using ground penetrating radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60353827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤堂 千景  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 森林林業技術センター, 上席・主任研究員 (00463414)
池野 英利  福知山公立大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80176114)
檀浦 正子  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90444570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords樹木根 / 根系深さ / 地中レーダ / 森林土壌 / 人工林 / スギ
Outline of Research at the Start
豪雨や強風に伴う樹木の根返りや流木化防止の観点から、樹木根系の深さを評価する必要がある。これまで根系深さを知るためには掘り取りなど破壊的測定が必要であったが、本研究では地中レーダを用いた地表面のみの探査で非破壊的に根の最大深さを推定することに取り組む。また樹高や幹直径など樹木地上部の指標や、地下水位や土壌硬度など土壌環境要因もレーダ探査結果とともに考慮し、土を掘らずに樹木の根の最大深さを推定する手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent tree overturning from heavy rainfall and strong winds under a changing climate, it is necessary to evaluate the maximum depth of the root system. While destructive excavation has been the main method for root system evaluation, this study aimed to estimate the maximum root system depth nondestructively using ground penetrating radar and to clarify the relationship between the root system depth and related tree above-ground and soil characteristics. The results showed that the root system structure of Cryptomeria japonica could be estimated using ground-penetrating radar. On the other hand, the ground-penetrating radar tended to overestimate the root system structure because it also detected the roots of surrounding trees. We also found that the height of Pinus thunbergii trees well represented the maximum depth of the root system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に伴う豪雨や強風により樹木の根返りや流木化を防ぐ必要がある。樹木の根返りには根の最大深さや根の健全な発達状態を評価する必要がある。またこれまで根系評価では土壌を掘り取る破壊的な調査が主流であった。本研究では土壌を掘らずに根系を推定する方法として地中レーダ探査を用いて非破壊的に明らかにすること、また樹木の地上部や土壌特性から根系最大深さを推定できるかについて明らかにすることを目的とした。その結果、地中レーダを用いてスギ根系構造の推定は可能であったが、幹直下の根の評価が困難なことや根の広がりを過大評価することが示唆された。またクロマツでは樹高が根の最大深さ指標となる可能性を指摘した。