| Project/Area Number |
20H03029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Lina 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50378832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 智美 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主幹研究員 (80435578)
黒岩 恵 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00761024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | マングローブ / 土壌 / 窒素循環 / 硝化 / 土壌微生物 / 硝酸態窒素 / 微小透析法 / 嫌気性土壌 / 脱窒 / 根圏 / 窒素 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / アンモニア酸化古細菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マングローブ林は潮汐による冠水の影響を受け、土壌は低酸素状態であることが多く、窒素養分条件もその影響を受ける。これまでの調査で、マングローブ植物と根圏の土壌の間には酸素と窒素を供給し合う共生的関係が存在することが示唆された。本研究では、空間的に高い解像度での調査を可能にする微小透析法を用いて土壌中の窒素養分の分布を調べ、マングローブ植物と土壌微生物の共生的な関係が、空間的・時間的にどこまで広がっており、マングローブ生態系の物質循環における寄与がどの程度なのか?という問いに答えることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mangrove forests are established in environments where the soil is regularly flooded by tides in tropical and subtropical coastal areas. It is a harsh environment for plant growth due to soil hypoxia and nutrient run-off. Plants generally use ammonium and nitrate in the soil as a N source, but in mangrove forests, where the soil is often anaerobic, nitrate, which requires oxygen for production, has not been considered important. In this study, a root-box experiment was conducted with a mangrove species, showing that plants supply oxygen to the soil, which is used by soil microbes to produce nitrate that can serve as a N source for plants, and that such plant-microbe relationships occur on a small spatial scale of less than a few cm.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、マングローブ林における窒素循環の中で、貧酸素土壌条件により重視されてこなかった硝酸態窒素を介した経路において、植物による土壌微生物への酸素供給という面からの植物の寄与を明らかにし、その空間スケールを示したことにあると考える。また、土壌養分条件の調査手法としてこれまでに国内で適用例のなかった微小透析法について検証を行い、土壌タイプが結果に与える影響を示した。その結果、一定の条件下では微小透析法の結果は従来手法による調査結果との直接の対応関係を示すことが明らかとなった。