Project/Area Number |
20H03030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 師部輸送 / 師管流モデル / 13Cパルスラベリング / シンクソース / 日周期 / 師液流モデル / 森林炭素循環 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
森林生態系は地球炭素循環において大きく複雑な役割をもつ。森林を構成する樹木の師部輸送を説明するには、草本で発達してきた圧流説では限界がある。そこで、樹木の師部輸送を説明するために昼と夜の日周期が与える効果に着目する。本研究では1) 師液流速を13Cラベリングにより実測し、駆動力であるソースとシンクの圧力差を推定し、日変動するのかを検証する。また2) ソースである葉に13Cラベリングを適応し、葉から師液への光合成産物の流入の日周期を評価し、3)シンクである幹と根の成長と呼吸をモニタリングする。そして、日周期を考慮にいれた師液モデルを検証し、高木における師液輸送の仕組みに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The phloem transport on a tall cypress trees was investigated using 13CO2 pulse labeling. Photosynthate takes five or six days to reach the roots after photosynthate fixed to the leaves, and the velocity of phloem transport varied during the transportation. 13C pulse labelling carried out four times in autumn over different years, and it showed that the rate of phloem transport differed even at same points of stem. With considering sunny and dark (cloudy weather or night) condition inferred that the velocity of phloem transport was low or zero in sunny condition and high (0.15-0.24 mh-1) in cloudy weather or night. This was supported by the fact that the sink-source pressure difference (driving force) was higher at night than daytime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、師部輸送において、これまで考えられてこなかった日周期があるということを明確に示す結果である。天気がいい場合には葉で光合成を盛んに行うが、光合成産物を樹体に配分するには夜間であることが明らかになった。おそらく夜間に樹体内の水条件が回復し、膨圧の差が大きくなり光合成産物の輸送が活発になるからだと考えられる。これらの知見は今後、樹木の成長の日周期とも連動して考察することで、巨大な樹木の基本的な生命活動を明らかにする一助となる。またどの程度の乾燥条件が続くと光合成産物が枯渇するといった枯死メカニズムに関する課題など植物の根源的な多くの疑問を解き明かすために重要な意味合いを持つ。