Evaluating physiological plasticity of trees to climate change using functional trait variation of xylem anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hiroaki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50346251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎木 勉  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10305188)
鍋嶋 絵里  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10710585)
宮崎 祐子  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (20443583)
東 若菜  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20780761)
鵜川 信  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30582738)
高木 正博  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70315357)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords造林学 / 気候変動 / 選抜育種 / 樹木生理学 / 林木育種 / 温暖化適応 / 人工林 / 生理的順化 / スギ精鋭樹 / 地上部生産量 / 成長量 / 表現型可塑性 / 遺伝子発現 / スギ / 肥大成長 / 樹木解剖学
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動は、人工林の生産量にどのような影響を及ぼすのか?気候変動に対する社会的適応が求められるなか、森林資源の保全と管理についても適応策が急務となっている。樹木は世代交代が遅く環境変化に対する適応進化の速度が遅い。さらに固着性であるため、生存期間中の環境変化に対して個体が順化できるかどうかが、生存・繁殖の鍵を握る。本研究では、日本の主要造林木スギを対象に、野外観察と温暖化実験を組み合わせ、樹木の年輪に記録された通水組織の経年・季節変化を、細胞・組織レベルまで詳細に解析する。得られた木部機能形質の個体内変異から、過去の気候変化や実験的な温暖化処理に対する樹木の水分生理機能の応答を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared phenotypic plasticity of growth and morpho-physiological traits of C. japonica in clonal trials planted in 1968-1970.
Tree height of all cultivars decreased from lower to upper slope. Growth variation among trees was more marked for fast-growing cultivars and in productive sites. Phenotypic plasticity was observed at both regional and topographic scales and cultivars with higher plasticity generally grew larger. Cultivars that grew well had high leaf nitrogen content (NG) and higher nitrogen-use efficiency. While, plasticity of leaf traits and growth resilience following disturbance were greatest for Yabukuguri, an intermediate-growth cultivar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動は将来、森林の群集構造や生産量にどのような影響を及ぼすのか?気候変動に対する社会的適応が求められるなか、森林の保全と管理についても対応策が急務となって
いる。スギ人工林の生産性は、挿木(クローン)の遺伝的特性および、環境変動に対する順化能力の指標である表現型可塑性に依存する。本研究の成果は、予測が難しい将来の気候変動下において、スギ人工林の生産性を維持するために必要な、クローンの選抜に資する形態・生理特性、表現型可塑性および攪乱に対するレジリエンスの情報を提供した。今後は、表現型可塑性を指標として、環境変動に対する順化能力の高い品種を選抜することが有効であると考えられる。