Clarification of nitrogen aquisiton strategy of co-existent tree sepces and improvement of process model for nitrogen cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ugawa Shin  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30582738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 善之  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00353590)
福澤 加里部  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10456824)
舘野 隆之輔  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60390712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒素獲得戦略 / 共生タイプ / 窒素形態 / 窒素安定同位体 / プロセスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、環境変動に対する窒素吸収量低下のリスクとプロセスが各樹種の窒素吸収様式ごとに異なることに着目し、同所的に共存するすべての樹種の窒素獲得戦略を3つの視点(根と微生物の共生タイプ、窒素を吸収する土壌の深さ、窒素を吸収する際の窒素形態)から類別化し、これを反映させた窒素循環プロセスモデルを構築しシミュレートすることで、各種環境変動に対する森林生態系の窒素吸収機能の脆弱性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the difference in nitrogen (N) acquisition among co-existent 5 tree species with a viewpoint of N form. In our experiment with spraying of 2 kinds of ammonium nitrate labeled by N stable isotope (15NH4-14NO3 (NH4-labelling treatment) and 14NH4-15NO3 (NO3-labelling treatment)), δ15N of fine root showed higher variation in NO3-labelling treatment than NH4-labelling treatment irrespective of tree species when we sampled fine root 70 hours after spraying of ammonium nitrate. However, for a tree species Aucuba japonica, δ15N of fine root was higher in NO3-labelling treatment than NH4-labelling treatment.These results indicate N acquisition efficiency is different among tree species in the process from N diffusion in soil to N absorption by fine roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、共存する樹種の間で、窒素形態による窒素獲得効率に違いがあることを明らかにした。とくに、細根に吸収される窒素量が硝酸態窒素を地表面に散布した処理区で大きくばらつき、細根表面から吸収するプロセスだけではなく、土壌に拡散するプロセスも考慮すべきことが示された。一方で、これら一連のプロセスにおいても、窒素形態による窒素獲得効率が樹種によって異なることが明らかとなった。これらの成果は、各種環境変動に対する各樹種の窒素獲得効率の変化および森林生態系における窒素吸収機能の脆弱性評価に繋がる材料を提供する。