Outer-canopy autumn leaves protect inner-canopy leaves from strong light, contributing to carbon gain and nitrogen remobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitao Mitsutoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛田 博順  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353781)
田中 亮一  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20311516)
矢崎 健一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光阻害 / 窒素回収 / 糖集積 / アントシアニン / デンプン / 紅葉 / 炭素獲得
Outline of Research at the Start
落葉広葉樹の紅葉現象は、赤い色素であるアントシアニンが葉内へ入る光を弱め、光阻害を防ぐことで光合成活性を維持する「日傘効果」を与えると解釈されている。しかしながら、アントシアニンの合成には高濃度の糖の集積が必要であり、葉柄での離層形成による糖の転流阻害が必須となる。すなわち、紅葉により個葉の光合成活性が維持されたとしても、光合成産物の転流が阻害されているため、樹木の成長には寄与しないという矛盾が存在する。本研究では、樹冠レベルの反応に着目し、樹冠表層部の紅葉現象は樹冠内の葉を光阻害から守り、樹冠全体としての炭素獲得に貢献するとともに、効率的な窒素回収に寄与するという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that outer-canopy leaves protect themselves against photooxidative stress via anthocyanins while simultaneously shading inner canopy leaves and protecting them from strong light (holocanopy hypothesis). Based on seasonal changes in photosynthetic traits, leaf N, carbohydrates, and pigments in leaves grown under different light conditions within the canopy of an adult tree of fullmoon maple (Acer japonicum), anthocyanins accumulated in sun-exposed leaves might have a regulative role as a sugar buffer, retarding leaf senescence, and an indirect photoprotective role as an alternative sink for electron consumption, preventing photoinhibition under the seasonally-programmed starch depletion. Furthermore, based on an experiment transferring shade-grown seedlings to full sun, the photoprotective role of anthocyanins in outer-canopy leaves of fullmoon maple might also contribute to allow a safe N resorption in inner-canopy leaves by prolonged shading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紅葉現象の原因であるアントシアニンの機能については,1)光阻害の回避のための日陰効果(光防御仮説),と2)昆虫忌避のためのシグナル(共進化仮説),の2つの仮説を中心に研究が進められてきた。本研究によって,新たなアントシアニンの機能として,糖濃度の上昇を抑えることによる老化抑制および電子伝達によって生じたエネルギーの消費による光阻害の回避が示唆された。また,樹冠表層葉の早期落葉を想定したポット試験により,樹冠内部の葉の紅葉期の光阻害は窒素回収を阻害することが示された。アントシアニンにより樹冠表層の葉が守られ,樹冠表層の葉の遮光効果により樹冠内部の葉が守られるという「全樹冠仮説」を新たに提唱する。