Project/Area Number |
20H03037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nishiguchi Mitsuru 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮澤 真一 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10578438)
上野 真義 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40414479)
遠藤 真咲 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (40546371)
田原 恒 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70445740)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CRISPR/Cas9 / Cryptomeria japonica / Eucalyptus camaldulensis / ゲノム編集技術 / スギ / 非遺伝子組換え / 木本植物 / ユーカリ / 遺伝子組換え / ゲノム編集 / 樹木 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、遺伝子改変技術の一つであるゲノム編集技術を樹木で利用しやすくするための技術を開発する。ゲノム編集技術は生物の狙った遺伝子だけを改変できることから、遺伝子機能の解明や品種改良などへの応用が進められている。しかし、ゲノム編集技術は先端的かつ発展途上な技術であるため、解決すべき課題も多い。ゲノム編集技術の汎用性や実用性を高め、樹木への利用を進めるために、①ユーカリのゲノム編集技術の開発、②遺伝子組換えゲノム編集樹木から非組換え型ゲノム編集樹木への転換技術の開発、③スギの複数遺伝子を編集する技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop genome editing technology in broad-leaved trees other than Populus species, Eucalyptus camaldulensis phytoene desaturase genes were mutated using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. To remove exogenous genes from the genome-edited sugi trees made with the CRISPER/Cas9 system, they were crossed with non-transgenic trees. F1 hybrid trees were obtained, some of which did not have the exogenous genes such as the kanamycin-resistant gene. The F1 trees were crossed each other and then the F2 seeds were generated. To modify two loci in the sugi genome simultaneously, we made the required CRISPR/Cas9 vectors and introduced them into sugi cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物のゲノム編集技術において、初めてCRISPR/Cas9の使用が報告された2013年から約10年を経過した。この間、作物を含む草本植物ではゲノム編集可能な植物種が大幅に増え、基礎研究以外にも耐病性をはじめとする環境ストレス耐性の向上、あるいは機能性成分の増加など応用的な研究開発にゲノム編集技術が利用されてきた。一方、樹木のゲノム編集技術については、ポプラ類を除けば研究例は未だ少ない。本研究で得られた知見は、実用樹木であるユーカリやスギのゲノム編集技術をさらに改良し、有効的に活用していくために役立つと考えられる。