Control of both the pathogen and the vector in pine wilt disease by the symbiotic bacteria of entomopathogenic nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Maehara Noritoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20343808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 克典  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40343785)
高務 淳  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80399378)
小澤 壮太  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (10753139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマツノマダラカミキリ / マツノザイセンチュウ / 微生物的防除 / 昆虫病原性線虫 / 共生細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、マツ材線虫病の防除に関して殺虫剤の「予防散布」が縮小・中止されることで、防除の両輪である「予防」と「駆除」のうちの「予防」が欠け、被害拡大を完全に抑えることが困難になっている。薬剤に依存した防除法から環境への負荷の少ない防除法への転換が必要とされているが、これまでに開発された生物的防除資材は「駆除」に使うものばかりである。本研究では、昆虫病原性線虫の共生細菌を「予防散布」に用いた、マツ材線虫病の病原体マツノザイセンチュウとその媒介者マツノマダラカミキリの両方を標的とする新たな防除技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop microbial control of pine wilt disease instead of preventive sprays of chemical insecticides against Monochamus alternatus, the vector of the pathogen Bursaphelenchus xylophilus, we detected two species of symbiotic bacteria of an entomopathogenic nematode that had a strong insecticidal effect on M. alternatus, and molecularly identified these bacteria as the genera Photorhabdus and Pseudomonas. Each of these bacteria showed an insecticidal effect on M. alternatus by peroral infection and a nematocidal effect on B. xylophilus by a coexistence experiment. This result indicates that these bacteria can be used as agents for microbial control of both B. xylophilus and M. alternatus by spraying them preventively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、昆虫病原性線虫は特異性の高い細菌1種と絶対的共生関係を持ち、その細菌単独では殺虫活性を示さないとされてきたが、今回線虫1種から主要な共生細菌を2種検出するとともに、それぞれが単独で経口感染による殺虫活性を有することを解明し、昆虫病原性線虫と共生細菌の関係における学術的な新知見を得た。また、得られた細菌2種が殺虫、殺線虫活性に加え、当初の計画にはなかった殺菌活性も併せ持つことを解明できたので、今後はマツ材線虫病の病原体とその媒介者だけでなく、それ以外の多様な生物群(昆虫・線虫・菌類)の新たな防除技術の開発にも活かしていく。