Clarification of carbon allocation within tree stem by 13CO2 pulse labeling and development of a radial growth model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yasue Koh  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 聡  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353635)
半 智史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40627709)
斎藤 琢  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (50420352)
檀浦 正子  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90444570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭素配分動態 / 肥大成長 / フェノロジー / 13CO2ラベリング / 生態系炭素収支モデル / 年輪 / 生態系炭素循環モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木の肥大成長量や材密度の変動予測を可能とする「肥大成長モデル」の開発を行う。常緑針葉樹のスギ,落葉針葉樹のカラマツを対象とし,第一に 13CO2パルスラベリング実験により,光合成産物の肥大成長への配分過程の季節変動をあきらかにする。第二に,得られた炭素配分過程の季節変動と生態系炭素収支モデルを組み合わせ,肥大成長量や年輪構造の予測を行う「肥大成長モデル」を構築する。第三に,「肥大成長モデル」により推定された過去数十年間の年輪構造変動と実測値との比較により,モデルの実用性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For quantitative prediction of tree radial growth in response to climate change, photosynthate allocation processes within tree body that will be input to an ecosystem carbon budget model were studied. The 13CO2 pulse labelling to Larix kaempferi and Cryptomeria japonica revealed seasonal variation in the pathways, including time and storage, by which photosynthates are utilised to xylem development. In addition, the percentage of assimilated carbon allocated to stem xylem cell wall varied by season, with greater differences in larch. An ecosystem model (BiomeBGCMuSo6.0.3) was used to estimate annual stem biomass growth in cedar forests and compared with biomass growth based on annual ring data (R2 = 0.42).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた落葉針葉樹と常緑針葉樹における光合成産物の樹幹形成への配分に季節変動が有ることを定量的に明らかにした報告は初めてである。また,特に秋から春にかけての光合成産物が比較的長期にわたり木部形成に供給されることが木部肥大成長量に影響している可能性が示されたことから貯蔵器官(柔細胞)における貯蔵や転流機能の重要性を示唆した。さらに,これらの配分過程を定量的に炭素収支モデルに組み込む可能性を示したことで,気候変動に伴う森林の成長予測モデルの今後の高精度化ヘの寄与が期待できる。