Diurnal cell wall formation reveal the mechanism of cellulose microfibril bundle and mechanical properties generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masato  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルロースミクロフィブリル束 / 細胞壁力学性能 / 細胞壁形成 / 日周生 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / ミクロフィブリル / 細胞壁微細構造 / 物性発現
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は近年、昼が長い条件で形成された細胞壁では、セルロースミクロフィブリル束の断面サイズが大きくなっていることを見つけた。細胞壁形成の日周性は、微細構造であるミクロフィブリル束の形成にどのように関わるのか。
光周期とセルロースミクロフィブリル束の関係および、束サイズが細胞壁の物性に与える影響を調べる。そして、セルロースミクロフィブリル束の形成の仕組みと、それが関わる細胞壁物性の発現機構を明らかにする。本研究は、細胞壁形成の日周性がもつ意義について、セルロースミクロフィブリル束サイズの細胞壁における役割から迫る。本成果は、二次壁形成の新たな知を蓄積し、細胞壁形成と物性発現の理解を一段進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose in the cell wall takes the form of bundles of cellulose microfibrils. In cell walls formed in environments with long daytime, cellulose microfibril bundles with extremely large cross sections were scattered throughout the cell wall. On the other hand, cell walls formed under long nighttime conditions had small bundles that were relatively uniform in size. It is thought that the matrix supplied at night to the nascent surface of the cell wall inhibits the assembly of cellulose microfibrils. Mechanical performance was generally better for cell walls formed at night length because of the more uniform foot size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞壁のセルロースミクロフィブリルのサイズは、報告によって大きく異なり、10倍以上の違いがある。生育時の日照時間にセルロースミクロフィブリルの集合が影響を受けることが本研究によって明らかになり、学術的な説明の一助をもたらした。また、細胞壁は日周性を持って形成される意義の一つを、セルロースミクロフィブリル束の分布様式の点から説明し、細胞壁の力学性能を生育から制御する可能性を示唆できた。