Structure analysis of cellulose-cellobiohydrolase complex by in situ three-dimensional magnetic orientation NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kusumi Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70546530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 昌久  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40270897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固体NMR / in situ測定 / 単結晶振動パターン / セルロース / 磁場配向 / 分解酵素 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な社会の構築のため、セルロース系バイオマスの酵素糖化による燃料・化学品への変換技術の開発が盛んである。糖化プロセスの高効率化のためには、結晶セルロースを分解するセルラーゼと結晶セルロースの結合部位についての、実際の加水分解プロセス中における原子レベルでの構造・動態の解明が欠かせない。本研究では、液体中における微小な結晶の単結晶構造解析が可能なin situ三次元磁場配向NMRシステムを新たに構築し、結晶セルロース-染料複合体をモデルとして同システムによる解析手法を確立した上で、同手法による結晶セルロース-セルラーゼ複合体の結合部位における局所構造とその動態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of cellulose hydrolysis by cellulases, it is essential to analyze the binding sites on an atomic scale in a water environment. To achieve this, we established a novel NMR method based on the three-dimensional magnetic orientation of organic microcrystals. We developed a probe that enables modulation rotation of the sample tube in NMR and tilting of the modulated rotation axis only during NMR measurement. The chemical shift tensor of a model compound was determined precisely by using the probe, even for μm-sized microcrystals in a liquid. The developed probe can be also combined with the multidimensional sequences, which are required for complex compounds such as carbohydrate-binding modules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオリファイナリーを加速させる上で、セルラーゼ糖結合性モジュールと結晶セルロースの結合状態の原子レベルでの実態解明が欠かせない。しかしながら、基質が水に不溶の結晶セルロースであり、加水分解環境下における結合部位の精密解析は、回折法や電子顕微鏡法、溶液NMR法など従来法では困難な状況にあった。開発したin situ三次元磁場配向NMRは水中での三次元磁気拘束を通じて対象の“単結晶NMR”を可能とし、セルラーゼに加え他の酵素や生体分子・生理活性物質などの液体・反応プロセス中での構造解析にも展開できる。有機・無機材料学・構造生物学・分子工学・創薬・医療工学など幅広い分野への波及が大いに期待される。