Project/Area Number |
20H03044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀 千明 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50722948)
久住 亮介 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70546530)
梅澤 俊明 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
今井 友也 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (90509142)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Lignin / lignocellulose / cell wall / bioengineering / supramolecular structure / NMR / X-ray / genome editting / リグニン / フェルラ酸 / 細胞壁 / リグノセルロース / セルロース / ヘミセルロース |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複雑多様なリグニンの分子構造は、維管束植物の進化・環境適応と密接に関係する木質細胞壁の本質的特徴であると同時に、脱炭素社会構築を担う木質利用の重要阻害要因である。本研究は、木質の生理機能・超分子構造・利用特性に及ぼすリグニンの寄与を体系的に明らかにすることを目的とする。リグニンの量・構造を系統的に変化させたリグニン改変組換え植物を作出し、その細胞壁の化学構造・超分子構造・生理学的特性・化学変換利用特性を体系的に調べ、改変されたリグニンの量・構造との関係性を明らかにする。同時に、改変したリグニンの反応特性に合わせた木質の成分分離・触媒分解反応の最適化を通じ、木質変換利用効率の相乗的向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The structural diversity of lignin in secondary cell walls is closely related to the evolution and environmental adaptation of vascular plants, whereas it also acts as a key inhibitory factor for the utilization of lignocellulosic biomass. The objective of this study was to elucidate the biosynthetic mechanism of lignin monomers that contribute to the formation of diverse lignin substructures. Additionally, we aimed to establish the relationship between the molecular structure of lignin and the functions and properties of lignocellulose. To achieve these goals, we identified several enzyme genes involved in the biosynthesis of the diverse lignin monomers in rice and engineered the identified genes to generate new lignin-modified rice mutant and transgenic lines. Subsequently, we examined the supramolecular structure and biomass properties of lignocellulose from the developed rice mutants and transgenic lines to investigate the impacts of the altered amount and structure of lignin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、維管束植物の進化や環境適応の仕組みの理解に繋がる細胞壁の機能発現におけるリグニンの役割の理解に重要な基盤を与えるものである。同時に、循環型社会構築に向けた木質バイオマス利用におけるリグニンによる阻害機構の理解や代謝工学や分子育種を通じた利用性を向上させたバイオマス生産植物の開発に寄与する知見が得られた。