Applications of metabolic diversity of basidiomycetes for construction of chemical library of sesquiterpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Hirofumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00432948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords担子菌 / セスキテルペン / シトクロムP450 / テルペノイド / 糸状菌 / セスキテルペノイド / P450
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多種多様な担子菌類からセスキテルペン合成酵素とシトクロムP450モノオキシゲナーゼの遺伝子を獲得し、「網羅的・非合目的・非生物学的」に組合わせて酵母に異種共発現させることで、「魅力ある天然物セスキテルペノイド」の化合物ライブラリを構築する。合成酵素とP450の任意な組合わせで産出されるセスキテルペノイドは「多様・稀少・疑似天然」を特徴とする新奇な化合物ライブラリとなる。新奇多彩なセスキテルペノイドを収めたライブラリは有用生理活性の宝庫として期待され、化合物ライブラリから種々の機能性分子を発掘する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene identification and functional annotation of sesquiterpene synthases (STSs) from the basidiomycetous fungi were performed. Through these investigations, we isolated full-length cDNAs of 46 STSs and revealed the catalytic functions of 30 STSs using recombinant enzymes heterologously expressed in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Notably, we discovered the unique function of an STS from Pleurotus ostreatus which produced a novel sesquiterpene hydrocarbon that we named pleostene. In addition, we revealed several cytochrome P450 monooxygenases that exhibit catalytic activities against sesquiterpene hydrocarbon produced by STSs. These findings provided potential techniques to synthesize novel sesquiterpene alcohols. It was also suggested that sesquiterpene alcohols produced in this study would have unique bioactivities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セスキテルペノイドは生物界で著しい構造多様性を示す天然物群であり、薬理活性を示す化合物も多く知られている。本研究では、担子菌に由来する様々なセスキテルペン合成酵素の機能を決定し、自然界からの獲得が困難なセスキテルペノイドの産生を可能にした。一連の研究においては新規化合物Pleosteneの発掘にも至っており、同化合物を経由して産生される各種天然物の生合成機構解明に大きく貢献する。また、セスキテルペン合成酵素とシトクロムP450を利用することで、多種多様なセスキテルペンアルコールの合成を可能にした。本研究の成果は、新たな生物活性化合物の発掘などを加速する技術基盤として活用されると期待される。