Study on Scale Effect of Miniaturization for Structural Test Specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kei  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00325698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 拓郎  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00335225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造実験 / 縮小試験体 / せん断強度 / ドリフトピン接合 / GIR接合 / モーメント抵抗接合 / 寸法効果 / 集成材 / スギ / GIR 接合 / 中層大規模木造 / 縮小モデル実験 / CLT / 接合 / 鋼板挿入ドリフトピン接合
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで木質構造の構造実験は、実大試験体を用いてきた。しかし、木質構造の中層大規模化が進み実大実験を実施すること自体が困難な状況が発生している。他構造では一般的である縮小モデル試験体を用いた実験による構造性能確認とそのデータの実大スケールへの換算が高精度かつ安全に行うことが不可欠である。本研究は、大型木造に多用される集成材とCLTについて、縮小、実大の各スケールの材料実験、重要な構成要素である基礎的な接合具の要素実験を実施し、材料異方性や寸法効果の影響を実験的に検証する。また、解析的手法を用いて検討し実験の結果を裏付け、縮小モデル実験の留意点の抽出し、縮小モデル実験のマニュアルの提案を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, full-scale, 1/2, and 1/3 laminated lumber was manufactured based on JAS. Material and basic joints tests which are important structural elements, were carried out to conducted on the effects of material anisotropy and dimensional effects. For the purpose of practical verification, and reverse symmetrical shear test and a JIS chair-type shear test were performed using their, and the shear performance was evaluated. In addition, in order to verify the structural characteristics of the column-to-beam moment resistance joint using specimens of steel plate-inserted drift-pin joints, and GIR joint with full-scale and 1/3 scale, the size effect was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、現在急速に進んでいる木造建築の大型化や高層化に対して必要な新しい技術開発とその構造性能や安全性の検証において、他構造と同様の縮小モデル実験を効率的に実施し、その成果を実際の建物の設計に反映させるために不可欠なものである。また、現在実施されている縮小モデルによる構造検証に対して、その危険性や留意点について警鐘を鳴らすとともに、安全な活用に向けた一案を提示するものである。