Elucidation of the multifunctional expression of mushrooms based on inflammatory regenerative medicine and neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI FUMIO  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (60337467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 紀子  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (20348147)
高橋 信之  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50370135)
岡戸 晴生  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (60221842)
美谷島 克宏  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80786492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsきのこ / 担子菌 / テングタケ属 / 神経変性疾患 / 抗炎症 / 脳科学 / パーキンソン病 / 脳内カテコールアミン / ベニテングタケ / テングタケ / ドパミン / 脳内モノアミン / モノエタノールアミン / 機能性解析 / 中枢神経薬理学 / モノアミン / 脳内物質 / 抗酸化 / 抗炎症効果 / 神経科学 / 機能性物質 / 血小板凝集抑制 / ケモカイン遺伝子発現抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
複合成分から構成されるきのこは、成分を分離分画すると機能性は大幅に減弱する。きのこの粗抽出物は、小腸透過性を有し、脳内に到達する可能性をこれまでに確認した。きのこの多機能性は、複合成分が脳内代謝を介し、脳内 物質に影響をおよぼすことで各臓器のホルモンや酵素に変化をもたらし、機能回復、免疫亢進、抗炎症、疾患の予防と治療に効果を発揮すると仮説を立てた。この「問い」に答えるため“きのこ⇒脳内物質の産生⇒多岐にわたる疾患の改善”というstepのはざまに焦点をあて、炎症抑制、産生される脳内物質、各種疾患モデル細胞と動物から得られる反応から作用メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mushrooms are composed of complex components, and their functions significantly weaken when the components are separated. The study identified the possibility of crude mushroom extracts to permeate intestine and reach the brain. To verify the hypothesis that multifunctionality of mushrooms deriving from the complex components, which works on brain chemicals through brain metabolism and influence hormones and enzymes in various organs, may be effective in recovering physical functions, enhancing immunity, resisting inflammation, and preventing and curing diseases, the study focuses on in-betweens of “mushroom production of brain chemicals improvement of various diseases” steps and successfully elucidates the interaction mechanism from inhibited inflammation, produced brain chemicals, and reactions obtained from various disease model cells and animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、脳内モノアミンを産生させるための投与法はいかなる手法がベストなのかを探索したものであり、きのこによる神経変性疾患の予防や治療への寄与を明らかにした。きのこ抽出物質の投与において 脳内カテコールアミン系の亢進が確認された。すなわちドパミン(DA)がドーパック(DOPAC)およびホモバニリン酸(HVA)を生合成した成果を示すものでありするとパーキンソン病の予防治療薬などへの期待も考えられる。きのこの成分が腸管バリアと血液脳関門も通過して脳内モノアミンを生合成させた証拠は脳科学上有益な成果である。