Ultra-weak photon emission due to fungal wood decay by brown rot fungi and the possible application aiming for wood preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Nishimura  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 祐子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60343802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐色腐朽菌 / バイオフォトン / 化学発光 / フェントン反応 / オオウズラタケ / 発光メカニズム / 木材腐朽の微弱発光検出 / PCRによる腐朽菌の検出 / 褐色腐朽の微弱発光検出 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR) / 野外杭腐朽部の発光特性 / メタゲノム解析 / 腐朽菌のPCRによる検出 / ケミルミネッセンス / 木材腐朽 / 木材保存 / ルミノール / 野外杭 / 化学発光法による木材腐朽菌の検出 / PCR法による木材腐朽菌の検出 / 検出感度 / 木材腐朽菌 / 微弱化学発光 / PCR
Outline of Research at the Start
木材腐朽に伴う微弱発光現象は、木材腐朽菌の関与する数少ないバイオフォトンの一例であり、微弱発光を手掛かりとした木材腐朽の新たな検出手段として開発が期待される。本研究では、白色腐朽菌と比較し発光強度が極端に微弱な褐色腐朽菌を重要視し、糖の酸化的分解仮説に基づくその発光メカニズムをモデル反応で検証し、発光量子収率の高い反応とのリンクによる発光強度の劇的な向上を試みる。他方、白色腐朽菌も含め、腐朽菌の動態や生活環(子実体形成等)との関連も予想される発光挙動を明らかにする。PCR等の既往手段との検出感度に関する比較実験も行い、微弱発光検出の有する実用的メリットを多面的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extremely weak light emission, essentially chemiluminescence (CL) was observed from model reaction system of Fenton's reaction that oxidatively degrade carbohydrate, as well as from artificially prepared decayed wood specimens by a brown-rot fungus, Fomitopsis palustris. Fenton's reaction is suggested to be a source for extremely weak biophoton in brown-rot fungi. ESR analysis of the model reaction system revealed the presence of hydroxyl radical. Based on chemiluminescence spectra of decayed wood specimen and model reaction system, mechanism of light emission via reported oxidative pathways was considered. External addition of phthalhydrazide to the model reaction system was effective to gain much stronger light emission. Data on light emissions were collected using decayed field stakes of cryptomeria japonica sapwood and decayed wood specimens. Detection sensitivity of CL to fungal wood decaying by F. palustris was found to be very high as well as PCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材腐朽性担子菌による腐朽木部からのバイオフォトン(目視不能な微弱生物発光)についての知見は極めて少なく、先行研究のない褐色腐朽について新たな知見が得られた学術的意義は大きい。腐朽を早期に発見しこれに対処したメンテナンスを施すことは、木造建造物の保護と長寿命化、さらに木材はCO2固定材料である事から地球温暖化防止の観点から重要であり、木材腐朽の超高感度な検出手法の開発はこの点で大いに意義がある。本研究の内容は、令和3年6月15日に閣議決定された「森林・林業基本計画」に示される(3)都市等における木材利用の促進の中の公共建築物・民間非住宅・土木分野等への利用拡大に対応した取り組みでもある。