Vibration of wooden pile buried underground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kubojima Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 英雄  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60370277)
原 忠  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (80407874)
柴 和宏  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター木材研究所, 副主幹研究員 (90446641)
園田 里見  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター木材研究所, 副主幹研究員 (80446640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木杭 / 強度特性 / 振動試験 / 端末条件 / 振動 / 地盤
Outline of Research at the Start
木杭の空気相と土相の境界部分の状態を明らかにし,木杭の強度特性を打設状態のまま推定するための基礎的知見を得ることを目的とする。この目的に有望な振動試験は,試験体の密度を測定し試験体を打撃するだけで済む簡便で優れたヤング率の非破壊測定方法であるが,解析には試験体の端部の状態が必要となる。木杭の一部分が引き抜かれた状態で振動試験を行えば,木杭を完全に引き抜く労力が低減できるため,木杭の地中における端部の状態を明らかにする。このため,木杭の空気相と土相の境界部分の状態に影響を与える因子,木杭の打設現場に適した振動検出器および木杭に対する質量付加振動法の利用可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to clarify the condition between air phase and soil one of a wood pile and to estimate strength properties of buried wood pile using a vibration test. An accelerometer was suitable for detecting vibration on site. The degree of compacting the wood pile could be expressed using the degree of ideality of the end condition, in other words, the resonance frequency ratio (measured value/estimated value based on the Young’s modulus from a longitudinal vibration). The degree of compacting was influenced by the relative density and layer structure of the ground, and there was the moisture content that causes the largest degree of compacting. The uniformity of ground could be obtained using the vibration test. It was possible to measure the Young’s modulus of a buried wood pile without weighing it using the vibration test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木杭が地中において継続して利用可能な程度に十分な強度を維持しているかどうか判断するにあたり,木杭の強度特性の評価手法の開発が求められている現状において,振動試験が手法として有効である可能性が示された。振動試験によって木杭を引き抜かずに埋設状態のまま強度特性を推定できる可能性が示されたことは,木杭の強度特性の評価作業の簡素化に繋がる。また振動試験によって地盤の相対密度,地中の水分量および地盤の構成が関わる地盤の状態(密,緩い)が簡便に推定できる可能性が示された。