Elucidation of hotspot formation mechanism of marine top predators in the waters around Shiretoko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yoko  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (40538279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 織生  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (20371784)
綿貫 豊  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (40192819)
山口 篤  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50344495)
中村 知裕  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (60400008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物多様性 / EBSA / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
世界自然遺産地域である知床半島周辺は,低次生産から魚類まで生産性・種多様性が高く,また海鳥や海棲哺乳類などの高次捕食者に加え,漁業も集中する特異な海域である.季節海氷が高い生産性をもたらすと同時に,半島周囲の海底地形がこのホットスポット形成に寄与していると予想されている.漁業と共存するホットスポット形成メカニズムの理解は,生態系保全を念頭に置いた漁業管理に欠かせない.そこで本研究は,海洋物理的特徴がどのようにプランクトンや魚類の分布に影響し,人間も含めた高次捕食者が集まるホットスポットを生み出すのか,その形成機構を明らかにすることで,生物多様性と漁業の双方の維持を目指す漁業管理に資する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the formation mechanism of hotspots around the Shiretoko Peninsula, a World Natural Heritage site, i.e., how the physical characteristics of the sea affect the distribution of plankton and fish and create hotspots where top predators gather. This will contribute to fisheries management that aims to balance biodiversity and fisheries. The results of oceanographic observations and sighting surveys using research vessels and watching boats suggest that the Sea of Okhotsk along the Hokkaido coast in summer is an important foraging area for top predators due to the presence of multiple different water masses and complex bottom topography, which create a diverse environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知床海域にやってくる季節海氷は,本海域の高い生産性をもたらしていると考えられている.オホーツク海の海氷面積は減少していることから,本海域は地球温暖化が最も顕著に現れる海として注目されている.世界自然遺産地域となっている本海域では,生態系の多様性保全と持続的な水産資源利用や観光などの人間活動の両立を目指しており,今後の環境変動によって,どのような影響を受けるかを予測することが重要である.本海域の高次捕食者の集まるホットスポットと水塊やプランクトン,魚類相との関係を明らかにした本研究の成果は,今後の海域管理について学術的・社会的に大きく貢献するものである.