| Project/Area Number |
20H03056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Toshihiro 福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 准教授 (90505562)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三田村 啓理 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (20534423)
難波 謙二 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70242162)
野田 琢嗣 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (70749184)
高田 兵衛 福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 准教授 (80642347)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 福島県 / 原発事故 / 漁業復興 / 魚類 / 放射性セシウム / 魚類生態 / 海水魚 / 淡水魚 / 食物網 / 福島 / 食物連鎖 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
原発事故から9年以上が経過した現在においても、福島県では原発周辺の海域~陸水域に生息する魚類の放射性セシウム(Cs)汚染が継続し、漁業再興への大きな障害となっている。本研究では、1)原発周辺水域を中心とした福島県に生息する魚類(海水魚および淡水魚)の多様な環境下での食性やサイズに応じたCs濃度の把握、2)モデル魚種の放流試験によるCs蓄積過程の把握と移動や成長による影響評価、および 3)飼育試験によるCsの取込・排出過程の把握、の3課題の遂行により魚類のCs汚染機序を統合的に解明し、Cs濃度の将来予測を通じて福島県の海面・内水面漁業の再興に資する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the present situation of radiocesium (hereinafter described as "Cs") contamination in fish inhabiting the coastal waters and inland waters of Fukushima Prefecture, and to disseminate the research results domestically and internationally to contribute to the fisheries restoration in Fukushima Prefecture based on scientific evidence. The results of the survey revealed that Cs concentrations in marine species were low, except for some fish species in the port of the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP). On the other hand, in inland waters, Cs concentrations in freshwater fish living in rivers, lakes, and ponds around the FDNPP were still higher than those in marine fish, indicating that Cs uptake via food-chain was the cause. In addition, we conducted rearing experiments using euryhaline fish and clarified the physiological mechanisms involved in the Cs uptake and excretion. Some of the results were published in papers and books.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島原発周辺の水域に生息する魚類の調査を積極的に行った本研究の成果は、データの先行性や新規性などの点で学術的価値が極めて高く、国内外の学術界にとって重要な役割を果たした。また、詳細な現地調査に加えて、魚類の放流試験や飼育試験など複数のアプローチにより得られたデータやCsの取込・排出に関わるパラメータは、魚類のCs濃度の将来予測に役立つものであり、科学的知見に基づいた福島県の漁業復興にも寄与するものである。