Studies on comprehensive control of francisellosis in Yesso scallops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Naoki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30502736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 良永 知義  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20345185)
夏池 真史  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 函館水産試験場, 主査 (30772222)
佐藤 敦一  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 さけます・内水面水産試験場, 主査 (90564774)
金森 誠  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 函館水産試験場, 主査 (40584149)
三坂 尚行  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 水産研究本部 栽培水産試験場, 研究主幹 (90442657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二枚貝 / 感染症 / 養殖 / 疫学 / 感染実験 / 細菌 / 防疫 / ホタテガイ / Francisella halioticida / 中間育成 / 魚病 / 細菌感染症 / 診断技術開発 / 養殖生産方式 / 二枚貝養殖 / 細菌症
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道内浦湾(噴火湾)でホタテガイの大量死が顕在化しており、細菌Francisella halioticidaによる感染症の関与が強く疑われ、被害の長期化や感染海域の拡大によるホタテガイ産業の衰退を招くことが懸念される。また宿主特異性の低い本菌による他の有用二枚貝種への影響も懸念される。
ワクチンや薬剤による化学療法が困難なホタテガイの感染症への対策として、病原体の拡散防止、養殖技術改良および育種による耐病性品種作出のみが現実的である。そこで、本研究課題では、これらの対策に必要な疫学情報と耐病性品種作出に必要な病理学的情報を集積し、本症への総合的な対策の提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the southern part of Hokkaido, a major production area for scallops, the occurrence of a fatal bacterial infection francisellosis of scallops was investigated. It was revealed that the occurrence of the disease varies depending on culture area and year, and that the disease occurs in a wide range in Hokkaido area. Infection experiments suggested that rapid increases in water temperature can trigger the death of infected individuals, but no impact of vibration was observed. In the case of seed scallops used for aquaculture, it was also shown that the intermediate rearing method can influence the occurrence of this disease, and it was believed that reducing the rearing density at an early stage would contribute to the improvement of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホタテガイは我が国で重要な水産物であるが、その持続的な生産の脅威となるフランシセラ感染症に関する知見は少なく、問題解決が進んでいなかった。本研究により、本症の発生は漁場環境や生産手法の影響を強く受けることが示唆され、問題解決に向けた調査研究の方向性が示されたことは産業的に意義があると言える。また原因細菌の感染に加えて、宿主であるホタテガイの生理条件が本症の発生と深く関与していること、特に、良好な条件で飼育されているホタテガイ稚貝では原因細菌をある程度排除できることも示された。この結果から、不明な点が多い二枚貝の生体防御と感染症に関する研究の方向性が示唆されたことは、学術的な意義が大きい。