Do Oyashio diatom blooms support small pelagic fish Production? : food chain connected by mixotrophic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazutaka  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00301581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 茂穂  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主任研究員 (20371792)
一宮 睦雄  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (30601918)
増田 貴子  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主任研究員 (60893831)
岡崎 雄二  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主任研究員 (90392901)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋生態系 / 気候変動 / プランクトン / 水産資源 / 食物連鎖 / 混合栄養性 / カイアシ類 / 亜寒帯太平洋 / 親潮域 / 春季ブルーム / 動物プランクトン / 混合栄養 / 混合栄養性プランクトン / 浮魚類餌料環境 / 親潮 / 食物網 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 生物生産 / 珪藻ブルーム / ブルーム / 浮魚 / 無殻繊毛虫 / 栄養塩 / 繊毛虫 / 魚類生産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、春季ブルーム終了後も餌料性動物プランクトンの高い生産が維持される鍵として微小動物プランクトン、とくにその混合栄養性に焦点をあて、本生物群が微生物環と生食連鎖を結合、強化することによりカイアシ類群集を支え、魚類生産に繋がる食物網が形成されるという仮説のもと、各重要過程を現場観測と室内実験により検証し、親潮域浮魚資源を支える低次生物生産過程の真の姿を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on mixotrophic microzooplankton and aims to test the hypothesis that this group forms a food web that supports fish production in the Oyashio region by coupling and strengthening the microbial and biotic food chains. The results supported the hypothesis by showing that mixotrophic naked ciliates and dinoflagellates are dominant in the Oyashio region and the subarctic North Pacific in summer, and that the important prey species (Neocalanus spp.) feed mainly on these ciliates. Mixotrophic ciliates and Neocalanus tend to be abundant in HNLC waters where iron is depleted and nitrate is still present, suggesting that the occurrence of such conditions is important for fish production in the Oyashio region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
春季親潮域の珪藻ブルームが魚類生産を支える上で重要であると理解されてきた。しかしながらこの海域に夏季以降索餌回遊するプランクトン食性小型浮魚類にこの説明は適用できない。本研究はこれらの魚類が主餌料とする動物プランクトンが、栄養塩枯渇下でも高い生産を示す混合栄養性微小動物プランクトンを主餌料としていることを明らかにした。この成果は、小型浮魚類の生産が、珪藻→動物プランクトン→浮魚類という教科書的な食物連鎖に依存しておらず、より複雑な生態系により支えられていることを意味している。気候変動が海洋生態系に大きな影響を与えている現在、この知見は生態系の変動予測や魚類資源変動を考える上で重要な知見となる。