Studies on catching performance of newston net for standardization of microplastics sampling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokai Tadashi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30237044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 胡 夫祥  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80293091)
塩出 大輔  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40361810)
内田 圭一  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50313391)
荒川 久幸  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40242325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / ニューストンネット / 網目選択性 / サイズ組成 / 流れの可視化 / 濾水効率 / 密度推定 / 流体抵抗 / フィルター / 採集効率 / 曳網特性 / 海中密度推定 / 濾水計 / マンタネット / 濾水率
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海洋におけるマイクロプラスチック(MPs)を採集する際に標準的に用いられるニューストンネットの採集特性を明らかにして、MPsの大きさ別の推定密度の精度向上を図り、ニューストンネットによるMPs採集方法の標準化に貢献する。
このために、仕様の異なるニューストンネット(ニューストンネットやマンタネット、標準的に用いられる0.33mmやその他目合)の網目選択性を表す特性曲線のパラメータを比較操業実験から推定する。また、回流水槽での実物実験やCFDを用いて、海表面を曳網される際の網内外の流速分布を求め、濾水効率を推定する。これらの結果をもとに、ネット採集数と濾水量からの補正方法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the sampling characteristics (e.g., mesh selectivity) and fluid characteristics (e.g. filtration efficiency, fluid resistance, and mesh mouth dynamics) of a neuston net with 0.350 mm mesh size, which is internationally standard for collecting microplastics (MPs) drifting on the ocean surface.
In particular, mesh selectivity (retention probability by MPs size) was estimated, which suggested that fine MPs (especially fibrous) were missing from the mesh. And a correction method for MPs size composition was also presented. Visualization of the flow around a neuston net towed with the net mouth half out to sea surface was conducted to estimate the filtration efficiency by towing speed. The water flowmeter properly attached to the net mouth was demonstrated to effective to estimate a water volume filtered by the net. The hydrodynamic characteristics of a fine mesh plane netting were clarified, providing basic data for hydrodynamic studies on fine mesh nets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューストンネットの網目選択性の研究成果は、ネット採集では微細なマイクロプラスチックを採集できないことを示し、海洋MPs動態研究のまた漂流Mpsの地球規模データベースの論文でも引用されるなど、MPsの分布、動態研究ミッシングリンクに一つの答えを提供した。また海洋観測や海洋生物を含む海洋学分野の研究にニューストンネット採集特性、並びに漁具流体力学分野に対してネット採集具設計とその数値計算の基礎データを提供することができた。
一般社会に対してこうした微細なマイクロプラスチックの存在を伝えることで、プラスチックの発生と海洋への流入の抑制につながることが期待される。