Regulation of swimming behavior of marine rotifers and evaluation of its food value for fish larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Atsushi  長崎大学, 水産学部, 特定教授 (50208419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 禧珍  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (10823437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海産ワムシ類 / 遊泳行動 / 行動制御 / 遺伝子発現解析 / カイアシ類 / ミジンコ類
Outline of Research at the Start
生産性の高い沿岸域に生息するカイアシ類などの天然餌料(不規則で複雑かつ速い動き)は仔魚にとって摂餌しにくいにもかかわらず、仔魚は強い選択性を示し、これを摂餌した仔魚は良好な成長を示す。種苗生産の汎用餌料であるワムシは、天然餌料と栄養的にほぼ等価で、仔魚が摂餌しやすい滑らかな動きを示すにもかかわらず、仔魚の成長は劣る。ところで、粗放的な屋外培養池のワムシや天然域に生息するワムシはカイアシ類に匹敵する、活力に富む動きを示すことがあるが、諸条件を制御した人工的な培養でこれを再現した例はない。本研究では、粗放培養のワムシ生産を実験室で再現し、ワムシの行動を天然餌料に近づけるための因子解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With increasing concentrations of iron and zinc, both temperate and tropical rotifers swam faster. The same was observed for increasing concentrations of non-dissociated ammonia. Exposure to hypoxic conditions inhibited the growth of temperate rotifers, but did not affect tropical rotifers. The growth of tropical rotifers was also enhanced. ATP production by the glycolytic system was enhanced under hypoxia, and ROS levels increased in temperate rotifers.
Arginine phosphate, which activates ciliary movement in protozoa as an energy donor, also stimulated swimming in rotifers. When ATP produced by the phosphorylation of ADP by arginine phosphate and a motor protein (dynein) were added to water, the swimming speed of rotifers increased under exposure to non-dissociated ammonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養状態の良いワムシを飢餓や悪環境に曝露すると、当該環境からの逃避行動とみなせる活発な遊泳を示すことを現象面とその分子機構から明らかにした。その結果、海産仔魚の主要な天然餌料であるカイアシ類に準じるような遊泳行動をワムシが示すようになった。
遊泳速度の速い餌生物に対し仔魚は失敗を重ねても摂餌を活発に継続し、良好な成長と活力を示すことが知られている。本研究の成果により、魚類種苗生産時の生物餌料として汎用されるワムシの遊泳行動を制御することが可能となり、生産される稚魚の質的改善に役立つことが期待される。