Immune rhythms in fish modulated by biological clocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kono Tomoya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60527547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚類 / 免疫 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 免疫関連遺伝子 / 感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
生物時計が調節する魚類の免疫リズムを明らかにし、水産増養殖現場で使用される免疫増強剤の適切な投与タイミングを探る。
まず初めに、どれくらい多くの免疫分子が生体内で概日リズムを有しているのかを明らかにする。続いて、生物時計を調節する時計遺伝子を破壊した魚を用いて、時計遺伝子によるリズムの調節機構を詳細に探るとともに、免疫応答の強弱に概日リズムが存在するかを明らかにする。これらの試験結果に基づいて、免疫増強剤の効果を最大限に引き出す時間帯を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression dynamics of immune molecules in medaka fish were investigated and understood that the expression of inflammatory cytokines and pathogen-recognition receptors has a circadian rhythm. It was also revealed that these rhythms are regulated by a group of clock genes. Furthermore, the expression response of inflammatory cytokines was attenuated in the clock gene knockout medaka compared to immune-stimulated wild type medaka. Subsequently, it was found that infecting wild type medaka with pathogenic bacteria at different durations resulted in significant changes in mortality. Differential expression of immune molecules was observed in kidneys of wild type medaka inoculated with inactivated bacteria at different time points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、魚類の免疫システムには時計遺伝子群によって制御された概日リズムが備わっていること、また、病原細菌感染に対する免疫応答も感染時刻によって異なることが明らかとなった。これらの成果は、魚類免疫学分野に新たな側面をもたらすこととなり、これまで解明されていない免疫現象の理解を可能にする。また、水産増養殖現場の魚病問題解決に寄与するものであり、新たな水産用医薬品の開発や飼養管理技術の向上につながることが期待される。