Effect of anthropogenic chemicals on primary production in coastal areas: elucidation of combined effects of limiting nutrient and strong light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Onduka Toshimitsu  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (00371972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 静夏  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (10878276)
小池 一彦  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30265722)
植木 尚子  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (50622023)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一次生産者 / 除草剤 / 抗生物質 / 複合影響 / 一時生産者
Outline of Research at the Start
特に陸域からの影響が大きい海域(広島湾,備後灘,大阪湾等)のAC濃度を測定する。藻類培養株を用いて増殖至適条件下でACへの感受性を検討し,高感受性種および低感受性種を明らかにする。特徴的な種を用いて実環境中に近い低栄養・強光などその他の要因との影響を検討し,複合的な影響を明らかにする。ACが葉緑体・ミトコンドリアの機能阻害を起こしている可能性を考慮し,PAMによる光合成活性の測定や,タンパク質の活性測定により,高感受性の要因の解明を目指す。得られたデータを総合し,AC の植物プランクトンに対する影響,ひいては沿岸域の生態系における基礎生産力に影響を及ぼす可能性を総合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anthropogenic chemicals (AC) such as antibiotics and herbicides are heavily used on land and enter coastal areas via rivers. We conducted a monitoring survey of AC in the Seto Inland Sea, the target area of this study, and clarified the characteristics of high-concentration areas, such as deep part of the bay and near sewage treatment plants. The effects of AC on marine microalgae were also examined, and it was found that diatoms are highly sensitive species and that the effects of AC are enhanced by the combined effects of AC and intense light. The ecological risk of AC was evaluated by comparing the concentrations in the environmental water studied with the previously reported predicted no-effect concentrations (PNEC). The ecological risk of antibiotics was higher in the limited high concentration area mentioned above, while the herbicide diuron was of concern over a wider area, with more than half of the samples exceeding the PNEC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域で多用される抗生物質や除草剤等の人為起源化学物質(AC)は河川などを通じて最終的に海洋に到達する。しかし、日本の沿岸海域においてACの生態リスクを評価した事例はほとんどなく、本研究で日本沿岸域におけるACの生態リスクを評価したことに意義がある。また本研究では、生態リスクが高まる湾奥部や下水処理場付近などの高濃度となる海域の特徴や藻類の生長速度を半減させる濃度などの毒性値、強光など藻類に対する毒性が強まる条件を明らかにした。これらの情報は環境省の環境リスク初期評価など、ACの生態リスクを評価する際の基礎資料として活用される事が期待される。