Management of germination of harmful dinoflagellates cyst by electrochemical techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Ito Mana  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (60735900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 龍平  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10447419)
羽野 健志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (30621057)
坂本 節子  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主幹研究員 (40265723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有毒プランクトン / シスト / 発芽 / 底質電位 / 赤潮原因プランクトン / 赤潮プランクトン / 電気化学 / 電位 / 沿岸底質 / 発芽抑制 / プランクトン
Outline of Research at the Start
赤潮による漁業被害は世界規模で問題であり、有効な赤潮被害軽減策の開発は喫緊の課題である。そこで、赤潮発生の起点である「シスト(休眠細胞;プランクトン種子)の発芽」に着目し、シストの発芽を左右する条件を電気化学的視点から解明する。また、そのメカニズムをプランクトン細胞内での遺伝子・代謝レベルでの変動を検証することで明らかにし、環境電位という全く新しい概念を利用した低エネルギーで革新的な新規赤潮被害軽減策の基盤を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some harmful dinoflagellate species have a life history of cyst and deposit in marine sediment during that stage. Remarkable changes in gene expression and metabolites associated with photosynthesis, glycolysis, and TCA cycle were dependent on the cyst condition: cyst formation, dormancy, and germination period. Free sulfide, which is generally produced under the low redox potential conditions in sediment, caused alterations in both gene expression and metabolites in cyst and suppressed the cyst germination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤潮プランクトンシストは底質に沈降・蓄積され、数十年もの間、発芽能を保持し続ける種も多数存在することから、シストに対する抜本的な対策が講じられない限り赤潮発生リスクは長期にわたって継続する。本研究において、シストの形成・休眠・発芽に至るまでの細胞内因子の変動を明らかにしたことは、シストの発芽制御に向けて大きく貢献するものである。また、本研究にて得られた、底質環境因子がシスト発芽抑制効果を有する事象は、底質環境の管理が赤潮発生を抑制技術の開発につながるものである。