Developing an environment-friendly aquaculture system for the remediation of bottom sediment pollution: a sustainable solution to conserve the aquaculture environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsutoshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (80450782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 龍平  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10447419)
羽野 健志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (30621057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境電位 / 底質汚染 / メタボローム解析 / 底生動物 / 硫化物量 / マダイ / 底質毒性試験 / 電位操作 / クルマエビ / 底質電位 / 電気化学的手法 / 養殖環境 / 底質改善 / 毒性試験 / 底質浄化 / 電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
養殖場では汚染物質の多くが底泥に蓄積し、底質汚染を起因とした養殖場全体の環境汚染が、養殖の生産性を下げることが指摘されている。しかしながら、因果関係の詳細は明らかにされていない。そこで、養殖環境問題の抜本的な解決に向け、「底質汚染」に着目し養殖魚への汚染底質の『影響評価』、養殖環境の『健全性の診断』、そして『改善』までパッケージ化した革新的な技術開発を提案する。具体的には、底質を用いたメタボローム解析という、養殖現場には馴染みのなかった先端技術を導入し、養殖場の環境を診断する。さらに、電気化学的手法を用いて、汚染化学物質の積極的な改善を実施し、持続可能な環境調和型養殖技術の開発に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on sediment pollution as an alarming issue that has evolved due to aquaculture practices. The effect of sediment pollution was examined by exposing the sea bream and shrimp. Individuals of both species were found to be significantly affected in terms of growth and behavior. Aquaculture environments were diagnosed using a continuous potentiometer and sediment metabolome analysis in which both inhibited correlation with sulfide as an indicator of sediment pollution, suggesting the potential of those methods for assessing the polluted sediment. Since sea bream feeds mainly on benthic organisms in nature, we developed and tested a rearing device that allows fish individuals to access the sediment freely. As a result, the sea bream fed on the residues that settled on the sediment could grow and reduce the sediment pollution. This new approach could dramatically change the remediation progress of sediment pollution and the global advancement of sustainable aquaculture practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に広がる環境に対する意識の高まりから、水産従事者もAEL(養殖エコラベル)やASC(水産増殖管理協議会)等各種認証制度を積極的に取得する傾向になりつつあるものの、認証の取得には環境への配慮が必須であり、特に底質環境が問題となるケースが多い。今後増加するであろう国内外の需要を見据えた水産生産の拡大のためにも、底質汚染改善に向けた本研究課題の実施により得られた研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。また底質汚染が養殖魚に与える影響を科学的に明らかにすると共に、養殖現場において、養殖場の環境全体を診断する技術を開発することは、環境診断技術としての汎用性も高く、学術的意義も大きいと考えられる。