Elucidation of the mechanism of expression of antifouling activity using a chemical biology approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITANO Yoshikazu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10302910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野方 靖行  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (10371535)
岡野 桂樹  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (40147070)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords付着生物 / イソニトリル / フジツボ / 海洋付着生物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 付着阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、海洋付着生物の付着を阻害するイソニトリル化合物の付着阻害活性発現メカニズムを解明し、さらには、新たな“環境にやさしい”付着防汚剤開発の扉を開くことを目的とする。これまでに申請者らは、“環境にやさしい”付着防汚剤の開発を目的として、フジツボの付着期幼生に対して殺生することなく忌避的に作用する付着阻害物質(イソニトリル化合物)を創製してきた。しかしながら、イソニトリル化合物がなぜ殺生することなく付着のみを阻害するのかについては不明のままである。そこで本研究では、ケミカルバイオロジー的アプローチにより、イソニトリル化合物の標的タンパク質を明らかにし、付着阻害活性発現メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of expression of the antifouling activity of isonitrile compounds was tried to elucidate in this study. The target protein was analyzed using photoaffinity probes with synthesized isocyano groups. Additionally, transcriptome analysis of barnacle cyprids was performed in the bioassay with an antifouling active isocyanide. Novel findings were discovered, although the conclusion was unclear. However, these novel findings may be applied to similar analyses for the elucidation of mechanisms of other compounds in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新たな付着防汚剤としての利用が期待されているイソニトリル化合物に関する付着阻害活性発現メカニズムの解明を目的としたものである。海洋生物の付着に関してはあまり取り上げられていないが、低炭素化社会が求められている現在において極めて重要な研究分野である。本研究で得られた成果は、今後引き続き検討されることによって、イソニトリル化合物の有用性を明らかにするとともに、環境調和型の付着防汚剤として利用され社会的意義が高いものとなることが期待される。