Mechanisms of tunic softening in Halocynthia roretzi infected with a pathogenic flagellate, Azumiobodo hoyamushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shin-Ichi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (40448379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 裕一  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
柳田 哲矢  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40431837)
仲山 慶  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 講師 (80380286)
飯田 貴次  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70159557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマボヤ / Azumiobodo hoyamushi / 被嚢軟化症 / プロテオーム解析 / 軟化機構 / マボヤ被嚢軟化症 / Halocynthia roretzi / 被嚢タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
マボヤ被嚢軟化症は、病原鞭毛虫Azumiobodo hoyamushi(ホヤムシ)によって引き起こされる寄生虫病である。これまで、本症の最大の特徴である被嚢の軟化機構は解明されていない。我々の研究グループは、被嚢の主成分はセルロースであることから、それが分解されて軟化が起こると考え研究を行ったが、軟化個体のセルロースは分解していないことが分かった。そこで本課題では、セルロースではなく、被嚢繊維の立体構造を安定化している未知タンパク質に注目し、それがホヤムシの分泌性プロテアーゼによって分解されることで軟化が起こると仮説を立て、軟化の分子機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the mechanism of tunic softening in an ascidian Halocynthia roretzi is caused by the extracellular proteases of Azumiobodo hoyamushi degrading tunic proteins. To test this hypothesis, we conducted proteome analysis of the softened and healthy tunics and detection of extracellular proteases from Azumiobodo hoyamushi. As a result of the proteome analysis, four decreased proteins were identified in softening tunic. We raised a polyclonal antibody against one of these proteins, dynein. Immunohistochemical assay showed a specific reaction in the hemocytes within the tunic, but no difference was observed between diseased and healthy individuals. Regarding the extracellular protease from the parasite, using 20 substrates, we successfully detected proteases that degraded three substrates mainly those degraded by cathepsins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光標識二次元ディファレンスゲル電気泳動解析、ショットガン解析、レーザーマイクロダイセクション法で得たサンプルのショットガン解析と、3つの方法でプロテオーム解析したが、被嚢軟化に関わるタンパク質は同定できなかった。しかしながら、世界で初めて、モデル生物の一つであるホヤ類の被嚢中にどのようなタンパク質が存在しているのかを明らかにすることができた。また、ホヤムシが他の寄生虫で病原性因子として報告されているカテプシン様のプロテアーゼを分泌していることも明らかにされ、魚病学、寄生虫学に新規知見をもたらすことでできた。