Characterization of memory T cells generated by mucosal vaccinations in teleost fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Somamoto Tomonori  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40403993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / ギンブナ / γδ型T細胞 / αβ型T細胞 / ウイルス / B細胞 / ワクチン / 抗体産生応答 / 腸管免疫 / 粘膜ワクチン / 粘膜関連リンパ組織 / IgM抗体 / IgT抗体 / T細胞 / 腸管粘膜リンパ組織 / 記憶T細胞 / 経肛門挿管法 / Immunoglobulin T (IgT) / 記憶T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
全身粘膜組織で覆われている魚類にとって、粘膜ワクチンは長期免疫記憶を付与することが可能な有望なワクチンとして期待されている。本研究は、粘膜抗原投与法によって生成される魚類の記憶T細胞の誘導機構を明らかにする。先ず、エラ、体表、腸管や鼻腔に存在する魚類の代表的な粘膜関連リンパ組織に抗原を直接投与し、その後の抗原特異的な免疫応答を明らかにする。次にクローンギンブナを用いて生体内の移植細胞を追跡することで、魚類の循環型、常在型のT細胞を同定しその動態を調査する。これらの研究により、魚類の粘膜ワクチンの有効性および粘膜免疫系における記憶T細胞の機能解明が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that adaptive immune responses of T- and B-cells induced by direct antigen administration to mucosal lymphoid tissues such as gills, skin, intestine, and nasal cavity of teleost fish. The anal intubation method, in which antigen was administered directly to the intestine, can confer strongest antigen-specific antibody responses more rapidly and for a longer period of time than the injection method, which the main method of vaccine administration in cultured fish. In addition, CD8- and CD4-positive T cells are more abundant in the mucosal tissues of fish than cells of the innate immune system, such as granulocytes and macrophages, suggesting that T cells play an important role in mucosal tissue where are the site for pathogen invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産養殖において感染症による被害は甚大であり、ワクチンは最も効果的な感染症予防法だと考えられている。本研究では、魚の免疫機構の特徴を活かしたワクチンの開発を目的に粘膜組織への抗原投与による獲得免疫誘導機構を調査した。その結果、腸管に直接抗原する経肛門挿管法は、養殖魚の主なワクチン投与法である注射法よりも、強力な獲得免疫を誘導することが可能であることを明らかにした。この成果は、今後、魚類の腸管免疫の活性化に着目した粘膜ワクチンの開発に貢献するものと期待される。