Proposal for a novel mechanisms involved in formation of calcium carbonate in marine calcifying organisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Ko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
安元 加奈未  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (70412393)
安元 純  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords石灰化 / CO2固定 / サンゴ / ポリアミン / 蓄積型リン / CO2 / 石灰質の底質 / リン酸塩
Outline of Research at the Start
CaCO3を含む硬組織を持つ海洋生物の多くは,約5億年前頃のカンブリア紀以降に出現した。石灰化に関しては一つの祖先種がその能力を獲得し,その後多様な種に適応拡散したのではなく,多くの種に独立に石灰化能が獲得された可能性が高いとされている。しかし,何故類似の石灰化反応を多くの種が,ほぼ同時期に獲得したのかは不明である。本課題は,研究代表者らが新たに発見したポリアミンとCO2の高い親和性という化学的知見から「海洋生物の石灰化(CaCO3形成) 反応においてポリアミンがCO2濃縮およびpH調整に寄与している」との仮説を立証することを目的に研究を行い,謎が多い海洋生物の石灰化機構に迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted detailed investigations into the mechanisms of CaCO3 formation in marine organisms such as Acropora corals, with a focus on the CaCO3 formation reactions, and examined the growth environments of marine organisms possessing hard skeletons. Our research revealed that polyamine transporters contribute to the elevation of pH levels at the sites of calcification, and there is a high degree of homology between coral skeletal formation and calcification reactions due to polyamines under high CO2 conditions. Additionally, we developed a fluorescent phosphate probe (FITC-AA), which was found to rapidly adsorb to the skeletons of juvenile corals through intercellular spaces, inhibiting skeletal formation. Moreover, our study demonstrated a correlation between the amount of phosphates accumulated in calcareous sediments and factors such as density of juvenile corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生物の石灰化機構の詳細は明らかになっていないにもかかわず、石灰化に伴いpHが低下しCO2が放出さると考えられてきた。しかし、本研究では石灰化部位のpHは逆に上昇しており生体ポリアミンの関与が示唆され、海洋生物の骨格形成はCO2固定となることが推定される。 本研究による知見は、海洋生物の地球の炭素循環との関わりを正しく理解し、海洋生態系保全に大きく貢献する可能性を持っている。また、サンゴの石灰化反応がリン酸塩に対して非常に脆弱である理由と、石灰質の底質に蓄積したリン酸とサンゴの白化や稚サンゴ密度に影響を及ぼすことから新たな陸域負荷対策につながることが期待できる。