Study of giant virus ecology and virus-host interaction in aquatic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takemura Masaharu  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院神楽坂キャンパス教養部, 教授 (50303623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 和義  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任教授 (20311201)
緒方 博之  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70291432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords巨大ウイルス / メドゥーサウイルス / 水圏生命科学 / ウイルス・宿主相互作用 / 環境ウイルス / アカントアメーバ / 細胞変性効果 / DNAウイルス / ヒストン / 水圏生態系 / 細胞動態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大ウイルスは、その複雑性から一部の機能を欠く細胞性生物であるとさえ言え、生物の進化・分類に新たな議論を投げかけているが、生態系レベルの研究はほとんどない。そこで本研究では、「水圏生態系において巨大ウイルスはどのような位置づけにあるのか」という問いを立て、宿主微生物を含めた水圏生態系の視点から、ウイルス・宿主相互作用ならびに巨大ウイルスの生態と進化を解明することを目的とし、「ウイルス・宿主相互作用」、「分布と多様性」、「ウイルス間競争」の3つ研究テーマを遂行する。この研究により、生態系の一員としての巨大ウイルスの生物学的意義が明らかとなり、水圏生態系の解明に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Giant viruses greatly exceed previous viruses in particle size, genome size, gene contents, and structural complexity. This study aimed to elucidate virus-host interactions, which have not been elucidated much so far. Here we found that the host cell bunch formation ability of the hokutovirus occurs via a galactose recognition mechanism, that the cellular behavioral dynamics can be quantified using PKA3, which we have developed, to identify each virus-specific cytopathic effect, that the expressed genes of medusavirus can be divided into five categories according to the timing of the onset of the expression, that medusavirus particles are classified into four categories according to their internal conditions, and that the virion factory of cotonvirus is composed of various materials including lipid bilayer derived from the Golgi apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、巨大ウイルスと宿主との相互作用に着目している点と、巨大ウイルスの局所的な多様性をもとに巨大ウイルスの地理的な分布の生物学的意義に着目している点にある。これらに焦点を当て、分子から生態までを網羅的・体系的に研究を推進している例はこれまでにない。本研究により、先行するフランスの研究グループに匹敵する巨大ウイルス研究の基盤の形成が期待できるとともに、国内外の巨大ウイルス研究、ウイルス学研究ならびに微生物生態学研究に、新たな方向性を示すことができる。水圏における微生物生態系の一員としての巨大ウイルスの生物学的意義が明らかとなり、水圏生命科学の発展に大きく寄与することが期待できる。